Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

How to get rid of thoes things?


janis12
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · How to get rid of thoes things?

Hi and Hello!

Does anyone know how to get rid of thoes imperfections?

In my opinion nozzle stays for a bit to long in that spot before going to next letter.
Any sugestions?  

t.thumb.jpg.467f289c42eccce4dc09bba309f1a791.jpgLetter dimensions: Height 2.7mm Width 0.45mm
Print settings:

Nozzle dimension - 0.4mm

Layer width - 0.4mm

Layer height - 0.2mm

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to get rid of thoes things?

    We'll ask @geert_2 but I'm going to guess first...

    I'm guessing you need to cool down a bit, increase your retraction speed and if you are using Z-hops then increase the Z speed (and maybe distance) as well.  That lettering is far from terrible.

    You can actually enter whatever you want as speeds in Cura.  M203 in your printer will be the real speed limiter.  You could make an adjustment to it by printing a short gcode file of:

    M203 X500 Y500 Z25 E25 ;Maximum feedrates

    M500 ; save settings

    Some printer definitions have very low Z and E speeds set in M203.  I would guess that the printers were checked by the manufacturer and the defined speeds are what they can handle so adjust them at your own peril.  Speed is also affected by the acceleration on each axis.

    Cura's maximum speeds, acceleration, and jerk are located in the Printer Settings which loads from the Marketplace.  The maximums defined there become the maximums that the boxes in the Speed section (of the Cura settings) will allow.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · How to get rid of thoes things?

    This just looks like the nozzle is too hot, or possibly even worn out, causing over-extrusion. If you have not modified extrusion settings in Cura, some settings to look into turning on would be "Optimize Wall Printing Order", and "Compensate Wall Overlaps", both found in the walls section.

     

    @janis12, what material are you using and what temperature are you using for the nozzle? How long has the nozzle been in use? Have you printed any abrasive filaments with this nozzle (CF added, metal added, glow-in-the-dark, etc.)? How many walls are you using in your settings? Print speed?

     

    The answers to those questions may just lead to more questions, but with over-extrusion they are where I would start.

     

    Edit*

     

    I just noticed that you said the letters are only supposed to be 0.45mm in width. This happens to be just over your wall width, meaning that the printer will print 2 widths of your nozzle. Try to print letters at 0.4mm width or 0.8mm width and see if this gives more consistent lettering. You may not have over-extrusion at all, and it is just a matter of wall settings vs the model. An easy way to do this would be to scale to 88% (this should give under 0.4mm width on your letters, so it only prints one wall).

    Edited by FRabe
    more insight
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 3 weeks later...
    Posted · How to get rid of thoes things?

    I have seen this too in my small letterings. Upon reaching the end of a text-leg, the printer stops for a brief moment, does a retraction, and only then moves to the next letter. It is that short stop that seems to cause this little blob. Printing very slow, cool and in thin layers reduces the effect, but I could not get totally rid of it. I never tried playing with other settings (acceleration etc.), so I don't know their effect, if any. But I can live with this sort of defects, I consider it production-method limitations, similar to parting lines, ejector pin marks, and injector nozzle marks in injection moulded parts.

     

    For a 0.4mm nozzle printer, designing letters with exactly 0.4mm wide legs did not work well in my tests. In curved segments the real line-width could vary between maybe 0.39mm and 0.41mm, due to the STL-triangles (=straight lines) instead of smooth curves. So, parts of the text tended to fall away, when smaller than 0.40mm. Now I usually design my text on a 0.5mm grid, or a 0.25mm grid but then use 2 blocks to get 0.5mm wide legs, and 0.35mm caps height.

     

    These characters are printed at normal speeds of 50mm/s and 0.1mm layer height, so quite visible blobs indeed:

    DSCN5751b.jpg.6fe2a62d2f784ac49dee578aca5c2479.jpg

     

    DSCN5645.thumb.JPG.8c0a292e655cd93fd53baded45b4a915.JPG

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 13 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3.0-Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 17 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...