Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
foehnsturm

Idea / feature request: Minimum perimeter time

Recommended Posts

The print speed even of big prints is quite often limited by the print quality of small islands (raised edges issue) as discussed here. Take the knocking over of meshmixer-generated supports as a typical example.

It's just about partially remelting tiny structures when printing 1st and 2nd perimeter and eventually infill within a second or less. Given the maximum available cooling, you have to stay below a certain print speed to get things right. But the rest of the part could be printed considerably faster.

Would it be possible to add a "minimum perimeter time" which causes the print to slow down, if a perimeter line would be finished (and the next line laid down aside) below that time?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To be a special case is not necessarily a bad thing... :wink:

A relatively easy way to test it might be to slice it with Slic3r which allows for a different outermost perimeter speed if I remember correctly. Setting a very conservative value for the perimeter speed might be close to the effect the suggested extension might have.

Personally, I like that outermost layer speed feature of Slic3r. It gives the print a very nice and smooth look without slowing down the print too much. Maybe a minimum perimeter time would lead to a similar effect?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't think that's the point here. The crossflow fan provides enough cooling to achieve the same printing speed more or less. If others e.g. can reliable print lots of long meshmixer support pillars with let's say 3 mm diameter it's indeed less important. As far as I know that's not the case. In fact, a discussion related to this issue drove my attention to it.

 

I think before Daid would add this feature you have to convince him it is needed. You don't use the dual fans of the UM2 (or even single fan of UM1) so you might be a special case.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think the biggest contributing factor to this problem is the often-mentioned issue of Cura reversing print order each layer, so that if one layer ends on a small island, it also starts the next layer on that same small island. This can have a huge negative impact on print quality with some mode, as features get melted more than they should throughout the print.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura | a new interface
      We're not only trying to always make Ultimaker Cura better with the usual new features and improvements we build, but we're also trying to make it more pleasant to operate. The interface was the focus for the upcoming release, from which we would already like to present you the first glance. 
        • Like
      • 18 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!