Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Using an enclosure caused warping issues


Recommended Posts

Posted · Using an enclosure caused warping issues

I recently completed building an enclosure for my 3D printer and now every print has major warping issues. When the printer was sitting out in the open, in my living room, I rarely had issues with warping. The warping gets worse as the infill density increases. One model of about 100 layers and 50mm x 25mm printed fine until the last few layers and then it warped. I have tried:

  • increasing the bed temp from 60C to 65C
  • using a glue stick
  • Slowing the initial layer print speed to 25mm/s

 

I understand the reasons for warping of parts in general, but why do I have such a huge problem now that I am using an enclosure?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Using an enclosure caused warping issues

    Some more information and a picture of your setup would be good.

    What material are you printing?

    What is the print temperature?

    What printer?

    Are you sure the bed is heating uniformly?

    Is the enclosure equipped with an exhaust fan?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Using an enclosure caused warping issues

    See the recent topic on "theory on warping", or something like that, where we discussed possible causes. I guess your environment is way too hot now, and the print stays soft and peels off.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Using an enclosure caused warping issues

    What kind of material you are using is the big question of course.

     

    PLA for example got proven by multiple people to be more prone to warping in warm build-chambers. For this material a more decent room temperature like 21°C with 100% cooling fan is better.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...