Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Need help with PETG printing


jteberle
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Need help with PETG printing

Folks;

I need some assistance/knowledge on how best to print with PETG. I have tried at 210 and 220 degrees Celsius and I still get a bunch of strings and little pieces breaking off. I am enclosing a picture. Any ideas on how to get a smooth finished product would be greatly appreciated. Thank you in advance.

IMG_0468.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Need help with PETG printing

    Have you started by printing a temperature tower and retraction towers (distance and speed)?  That would be a good first step.

     

    I've recently played with settings for PETG in Cura and have it dialed in pretty well for my Anycubic I3 Mega (with a Bowden extruder).  I can't remember everything I tried, but I'll go through the settings I can remember.  Your mileage will almost certainly vary.

     

    Finding the right temperature and retraction settings helped. 

    Printing Temperature: 250 C
    
    Retraction Distance: 6.0 mm
    
    Retraction Speed: 40 mm/s

     

    Speed seemed to play a part in it for me - specifically, printing slowly.  It's agonizing, but it works.

    Print Speed: 40 mm/s
    
    Outer Wall Speed: 30 mm/s

     

    Playing around with combing also seemed to help.  Specifically, the following settings:

    Combing Mode: "Within Infill"
    
    Max Comb Distance Without Retract: 8.0 mm

     

    I hope some of that helps.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...