Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Yeah Me again trouble in paradise


NelsB54
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Yeah Me again trouble in paradise

OK my UMS5 is doing the same thing again I think it Under-Extrusion.  So I have installed a new print core, new filament, cleaned the feeder housing, and adjust the tension on the filament.  Filament (Tough PLA) temp 210-215,  printed speed 40-50  I have almost tried everything nothing is working,  any other ideas.  Oh yeah and the system is only 8 months old 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Yeah Me again trouble in paradise

    Hello,


    if you have a project file and a picture of the print result, people can help you.

    Depending on what kind of projects you print, for example, a too long retract setting can also give the impression of underextrusion.


    Many greetings

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Yeah Me again trouble in paradise

    Hello


    yes pidy. Under extrusion in all (inner- outer wall and infill).


    Have you tried to print on the second feeder. So you could narrow down the problem for now.


    Many greetings

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Yeah Me again trouble in paradise
    On 2/28/2022 at 2:05 PM, NelsB54 said:

     I have almost tried everything nothing is working,  any other ideas. 

     

    I skimmed through your previous posts and didn't notice mention of how you're keeping the filament dry during prints, so I figured I'd ask.   Do you have a dry container that sends material to the feeder, or is the spool out in the open?   I overlooked this subject for quite a while early in my 3DP career because of low humidity in my area.  Then we had high humidity weather come through for a month and I didn't connect the dots to realize it was a cause for some poor prints.    Taking pains to keep filament dry helped out a lot once I got onboard with the idea.   Best of luck in resolving your issue!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Yeah Me again trouble in paradise

    What layer height are you printing at?

    The bigger the layer height the higher a print temp is needed or slower print speed, so that the filamant as time to melt in the hot zone.

     

    Have you tired to print a temp tower? because sometimes you have to print at a higher temp and don't always take cura temps as a given.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Yeah Me again trouble in paradise

    The print indeed looks horrible. 

    What filament are you using? 

    What printing profile do you use in Cura? (Always start printing with the default profiles)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...