Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

ABS print keeps failing


Recommended Posts

Posted · ABS print keeps failing

I have a Ultimaker 3 extended and I am printing  using ABS. Once I start the print like normal it usually lets out some of the filament off to the corner. But after a few minutes I come back and see that the filament is stuck on the nozzle blocking the printer from printing. Any idea why this is happening? 

 

Also, this print is kinda of tall. After it starts printing for a few minutes the filament just shreds all over the bed therefore I have to start over.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ABS print keeps failing

    A photo would help. 

     

    Getting things to stick requires temp, surface prep, squish, rounded corners.

     

    squish

     

    90% of the time if it isn't sticking at all then you probably aren't leveling right.  While it prints the bottom row push up and then down on the bed to see if either improve things.  It may look like the filament is touching the bed but what you describe sounds like the filament is just barely above the bed.  YOu want it will squished into the bed.

     

    temp

     

    For ABS you want the bed at about 110C.  ABS starts to get soft at 99C and you need to be above that temp for the first mm or so of your print.  Otherwise the corners are more likely to warp up off the bed.

     

    surface prep

     

    ABS is tricky - glue stick is probably not enough unless you wet a tissue and spread it around thin.  Look up "abs glue" and make some or use hairspray (google it for 3d printing) or use magigoo (probably best option).  Also make sure to clean off all the oils.  I clean my beds about once every 200 prints or so removing all glue and oils (oils from my fingers) to get a fresh start.

     

    rounded corners

     

    That all helps the first layer but to keep the print on the bed throughout you may also need rounded corners.  If you absolutely can't modify your model to have rounded corners then select the brim option in cura.   Even with rounded corners, brim helps even more to hold down the corners onto the bed.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ABS print keeps failing

    Oh.  Yeah.  Those came loose.  Do all the things I mentioned.  You can see me doing them in this video which explains in more detail:

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ABS print keeps failing

    If you do it right you will be wondering how you will ever get the parts off the glass.  You will be able to pick up the printer and swing it around by only lifting on the printed part.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ABS print keeps failing

    I guess you have a good reason to print in ABS.

     

    But maybe you could find other materials that have similar or sufficient characteristics, and that print better, with less warping and better bonding, and better layer-adhesion too? For example if the model would needs a little bit of flexibility and enough heat-resistance to sit in a car in the sun, then PET or similar materials might work? (Although they can not be painted and glued so easily as ABS, so that would be a good reason for choosing ABS.)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...