Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

How to get a flawless print?


Recommended Posts

Posted · How to get a flawless print?

I just can't seem to get a fully good print. It's almost always something in the print that doesn't look good. In these examples I've used Ultimaker Tough PLA. I've tried to check everything I can in the printer (Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle). I have checked the tension for the feeder, I have checked the belt tension. Made a bed leveling and so on. At this point I don't know what else I can do.

 

"IMG-0261" and "IMG-0262" is showing "Makerbot Headphone Stand" downloaded from Thingiverse. It's printed on its back without support. I had to move it 2mm below the build plate because it couldn't handle the overhang. I still got a bit of a problem in the beginning with the corners folding upwards. Can this be because of faulty part cooling? According to the default 0.2 Cura profile it should cool 100% from layer 4. Is there a way to check if the part cooling fans are working as intended? If it's broken or not capable of 100% fan speed? Closer to the end of the print it's a bad surface on the base of the part. It's unfortunate because it's a quite eye-catching surface.

 

"IMG-0263" and "IMG-0264" is printed standing up with Polymaker PolyDissolve S1 as support material. These parts do not look good at all. I've printed these parts with Cura standard settings (default 0.2mm) to try to eliminate any faulty setting. Printed with AA 0.4 nozzle. The reason I use PolySupport S1 is because I had problems with Ultimaker PVA... It seems too be too fragile and snaps off inside the bowden tube several times. And it takes some time and effort to clear the broken pieces out of the printer feeder.

 

"IMG-0265" printed (TPLA + PVA) standing up. Is this maybe under extrusion?

 

I have also noticed that it's difficult to remove it from the build plate. It really doesn't seem to make much difference if the build plate has cooled or not. I've tried to use Magigoo Original glue. Tried using a small amount, tried using a big amount and tried using a medium amount of it. Unfortunately, it doesn't seem to make a big difference. In the standard profile of Cura the bed temperature is set to 60° C for Tough PLA. Should I lower the temperature? The initial layer is set to 0.2mm. This is both with Tough PLA directly on the build plate and when printing Tough PLA with PVA raft. I've seen Ultimaker adhesion sheets as an accessory...Can anyone recommend those sheets? Can these be used for multiple prints or are they just for one print?

IMG-0261.jpg

IMG-0262.jpg

IMG-0263.jpg

IMG-0264.jpg

IMG-0265.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...