Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
LePaul

First layer questions

Recommended Posts

The other day, after leveling the bed, I started a print at 210C (PLA)

The first layer went on like this: . .... . .. .... .... ....

Rather than the usual: ______________________

I hadn't changed anything with the PLA, the extruder.....just the temp.

Too cold? It eventually built up some layers and printed ok.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It depends of the speed of the first layer. I usually print the first layer at 220°C with 20mm/s and without fan. But 210°C should work as well (I just see quite a difference in adhesion between these two temperatures). If you have an UM1 and had the fan running during the first layer, you might want to check if the fan blows onto the nozzle?

Sometimes purching the nozzle, e.g. extruding about 20-30mm of filament helps as well... And if one has at least part of the original end.gcode one should be aware that it does a retract at the end which could result in stammering at the beginning of the next print.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That happened to me several times in the past few days and it was always that I had left the nozzle hot for 10 minutes wihtout priming it just before starting the print. You have to grab that gear and make sure it's primed before starting.

However it's also good to do the first layer at 230 or 240C. I always set the temp to 0 in cura and set temp to 240 and when it is passing 230C I start the print (you don't have to wait for warmup if temp is 0 in cura), then when first layer is done I lower to the temp I want - which could be anywhere from 190 to 240 depending how I feel. 220 is a nice compromise for UM2 and 210 for UM1.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For PLA If I am printing at 210 or above then I set the first layer temp. = to the printing temp. If I want to print at 210 and set first layer to 220 then it takes time for the extruder to reduce to 210 after layer 1 and it will probably drop below 210 on the way down and probably bounce back beyond 210 - so for a while I am not printing at 210.

I prefer to stabilise the temperature and then start printing.

I rarely have any warping issues printing PLA on glass with hairspray at a temp of 210. For a couple of PLA filaments I will use 220 minimum for layer 1 and the same if I have a big print, say 4hours+ (to be safe).

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!