Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Blob printing, offsets on the layers


Anka
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Blob printing, offsets on the layers

Hello,

My printer did very ugly printed models. It was strange because one model was finished and the quality was good and I   start printing the bon and it looks like on the photo (low models). I checked fans and print settings and didn't find mistakes. My colleagues had and idea that maybe  is problem with new cura update (5.0.0). I chacked it. Return tu Cura 4.10.0 and prited the same  model and it was much better (the top model on picture) but still have some problem with  offsets on the layers. Did you have any ideas what should I chacked or change in printer or printing setting? 286438699_IMG_20220927_1300381.thumb.jpg.0396afaf13c0dcd18dac1bea7b690414.jpg

IMG_20220927_130052[1].jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Blob printing, offsets on the layers

    Let us know what printer you have.  The easiest thing to do is load the model into Cura, set Cura up ready to slice, and then select "File | Save Project".  That will create a 3mf file with your entire setup.  Post the 3mf file here.

    Maybe you could post the "bad" Gcode file as well.  More information is better for troubleshooting.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Blob printing, offsets on the layers

    It's an Ulttimaker so @gr5 may have a better understanding.

    I did look at the "bad" gcode and the flow numbers look good.

    Before you printed the big model that came out OK did you happen to pull out the filament?  

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Blob printing, offsets on the layers

    It's not the problem with filament flow or filament as itself. In case of smaller model printer starts to make new layer slightly next to the previous one - looks like 1-2mm offset in x/y direction. Settings were the same for the bigger model as well as smaller one, filament was not removed or even touched.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Blob printing, offsets on the layers

    With nothing to do but wait for hurricane Ian to blow my roof off I decided to try printing the femur.  It looks a lot different than your prints.

    (BTW I converted the file to 1.75 filament so I could print it on my Ender.)

    The support failed (and then came back to life) but the model itself came out well.

    I don't know UM printers but I'm pretty good with gcode and I think in this case we can eliminate the gcode as the problem.

    DSCN3002.thumb.JPG.ff40ee1d0939e2f4b8b09cb5c52a31b0.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Blob printing, offsets on the layers

    Thank you for that.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...