Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Help with lithophane


Recommended Posts

Posted · Help with lithophane

So recently I have upgraded to direct drive on my Ender 3 v2.   I have been printing lithophane before the upgrade with pretty good results.  Now that I've switched to DD i haven't had any luck with it.  I have done many calibrations and i am still having problems.   Maybe someone out there can help guide me or let me know what the issue can be.  I have included the old unit print and DD unit print as you can see the difference in quality.

313514292_1186103608953591_3261881077347654205_n.jpg

313798717_1318957985598679_4440918292850054829_n.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Help with lithophane

    for starters: best way to print a litho is print it upright that way you get much better results.

    use a brim to keep it standing. 

    take your time to print a litho (small layers low printing speeds give the best results)

    next to that use a calibration tool to calibrate your printer so it prints smooth every printer and every type of fillament is different.

    If i recall correct the ender moves the bed in the y direction so make sure the width of the litho is in the y direction this will give less movement to the x axis and result in better litho's.

     

    for things regarding the direct drive I can not help you, sorry

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Help with lithophane

    I have done all that.  I just used bed to take picture.  But I appreciate your response, thank you.  It bothers me because everything else i print comes out really good, except lithophanes

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 3 weeks later...
    Posted · Help with lithophane

    Out of curiosity: why print upright instead of laying down? Resolution may be worse when laying down (i.e. about 0.5mm with a 0.4mm nozzle), but  I would expect the "flatness" of the whole image to be much better? Thus there should be no layer lines at all, since it is just a thin plate? So that should result in a cleaner image in see-through, I would think? Or am I missing something?

     

    I tried a few small lithophane portraits that way (laying down) on my UM2 in a translucent PLA (colorFabb's "natural" spaghetti coloured PLA/PHA), and the result was quite nice: it was weird when looking directly upon it because the eyes are like sharp spikes protruding, but it looked good in see-through. But it takes some testing per material to find the best thickness, because that depends a lot on translucency. Also, I found that I needed to print slow, cool and in very thin layers, not to entrap air in-between the extruded sausages, to avoid the diagonal infill pattern lines.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Help with lithophane

    a good resolution is key to a good litho that's why you print them upright, at first I tried them laying down as well (some how it feels unnatural printing them upright).

    But the results in upright printing are a lot better. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...