Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Help after removing a section of print


lodebar
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Help after removing a section of print

I have a file (attached) that I removed a section from on the largest brazier in blender.  Now Cura is filling in the hole I intentionally made.  I am going to run a wire through this and it would be helpful to have this section open.  I have tried to flip the normals without success but will admit I am a bit out of my depth with blender.   I have played around in Cura with removing fill gaps between walls and such but it still shows it being filled when I slice.  Now I am afraid I have my Cura settings all out of whack lol.  Any suggestions or does the model need fixing?

brazier.stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Help after removing a section of print

    The normals are likely backwards.  or maybe you have double walls.  Blender lets you create impossible shapes with infinitely thin walls and so on.  Anyway start out by reading this to fix your normals in blender:

    https://www.sculpteo.com/en/tutorial/prepare-your-model-3d-printing-blender/

     

    Rats.  The above link has changed a bit.  There's lots of great advice but it's harder to find the normals part.  Search on the above link for "recalculate".  And read all the sections 3.X.

     

    Alternatively you can install the mesh tools in cura.

     

    Cura has an amazing plugin to test your model to see if something is wrong with it and can repair a very few of the many potential problems:
    In the upper right corner of Cura click "marketplace" and make sure you are on the "plugins" tab and install "Mesh Tools".  Then restart Cura.  Now right click on your model, choose "mesh tools" and first choose
    "check mesh", then "fix model normals" and "fix simple holes" to see if that helps.  Cura doesn't fix most issues so...

     

     

    Also look at your model in xray view in cura and good things are colored shades of blue and white.  Other shades are for errors in your model.  Sorry I can't look at your stl right now.  Bedtime for me.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Help after removing a section of print

    As your model is made of small elements, you can split the model into parts ( by using the MeshTool plugin) and remove the defective model (the 46 I think)

    • Like 1
    • Heart 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Help after removing a section of print

    Yep.  Flipped normal in 46.

    You want it like the bottom one here?  I deleted 46 and copied 42 over to where 46 was.  I had to add the holes as those base pieces looked like they had holes, but they didn't.  I guessed at the hole size and made them .5mm at this scale.  I assume you will print this at a larger scale.  You can adjust the size of the holes in Cura with support blockers configured as Cutting Mesh or in Blender by subtracting larger cylinders than I used.

    At any rate it may not be what you're looking for but I'll attach the STL.

     

    image.thumb.png.d3d5e48a5d15de9970f34e7269d8f514.png

    GVbrazier with holes.stl

    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Help after removing a section of print
    4 hours ago, GregValiant said:

    Yep.  Flipped normal in 46.

    You want it like the bottom one here?  I deleted 46 and copied 42 over to where 46 was.  I had to add the holes as those base pieces looked like they had holes, but they didn't.  I guessed at the hole size and made them .5mm at this scale.  I assume you will print this at a larger scale.  You can adjust the size of the holes in Cura with support blockers configured as Cutting Mesh or in Blender by subtracting larger cylinders than I used.

    At any rate it may not be what you're looking for but I'll attach the STL.

     

    image.thumb.png.d3d5e48a5d15de9970f34e7269d8f514.png

    GVbrazier with holes.stl 869.52 kB · 0 downloads

    thanks so much for your time, and for all replies above.  I will try to mess around in cura to figure out how to adjust the size of the holes, I will need them a bit larger to run wire through.  Thanks!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Help after removing a section of print

    If you want a round hole you will need to load the Cylindrical Support plugin from the MarketPlace.  If you can live with a square hole then you can use a regular support blocker.

    Either way, select the block and in the Per Model settings on the left toolbar set it to Modify Settings for Overlaps, Cutting Mesh.  Select the settings for Wall Count, Top Layers, Bottom Layers, and Infill and set them all to "0".  Then size the block and put it in position over the holes I made.  You can "multiply" the block and move the copies to the other holes.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Help after removing a section of print

    Better to make the holes bigger in blender than mess with mesh modifiers in cura.  If you ever want to print this a second time you will have to remember how to place the holes perfectly but if it's part of the model then that information is saved with the model.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Help after removing a section of print

    @gr5 I agree.  It's always better when the model itself is what you want rather than having to hack-and-whack in Cura in order to make it what you want.

     

    @lodebar I'm curious what scale you intend to print that at.  At the size it comes into Cura - about the only thing that will fit are birthday candles.

    Edited by GregValiant
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Help after removing a section of print

    @GregValiant I am hoping even birthday candles wouldn't fit! lol  This is one of the finishing touches for a dice tower for dnd so it's relatively small scale.  

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Help after removing a section of print

    If that is full scale and you need to get two wires through the hole it will be tough.

    Getting the support out of it ain't gonna be easy either.

     

    I'm attaching your model with 2.5mm holes.  Two #24 wires should fit.  I know this because I build hats.

     

     

    GVbrazier with 25 holes.stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...