Jump to content

Wall issue?


PTL_Steve
Go to solution Solved by PTL_Steve,

Recommended Posts

Was using Cura 5 ok and updated to 5.2. Since then I have noted that my prints have fallen off a cliff!  Not sure what settings would cause this issue. I had printed a couple of these boxes ok but this latest one I just hit it and it split in two. I could see the "fault" line in the print and it felt "creaky".  A good hit and it split cleanly. Its like it hasn't joined properly at a layer.

 

Also I have noted that the walls appear to be individual. they are not joined, either by extrusion or by infill. This has happened on quite a few prints. Just seems to print each one (wall) individually and not squeeze enough to force the lines together. 

 

I use a Prusa at home and wouldn't be buying an Ultimaker or using Cura myself. Stuck with it at work 😞 so any ideas would be appreciated.  

sp;lit case.jpg

split walls.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Hey @PTL_Steve,

     

    Sorry to hear you are having so much trouble with your boxes.

    It seems like a bad case of delamination.


    That can have a number of causes.
    For me it's often related to material quality. What material are you using and when was the last time it was dried?
    You can find some more tips here:
    https://all3dp.com/2/3d-print-delamination-tips-tricks-to-avoid-layer-separation/

     

    Do you have a project file for us? It contains the printer and settings we need for troubleshooting. 
    To save a project file go to File -> Save project.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Wall issue?

    Hi @MariMakes Thanks for the reply. I'm using Ultimaker filament and it was dried on the bed for an hour before it was used.  One thing i detest about this printer is that the filament just hangs out the back. Open to dust and moisture 😞

     

    Attached the printer file.  Waaayyyyy to may options in this software. My Prusa slicer was setup months ago and I never change settings and get much better prints from it.  Always found the simpler the better.

    UM3E_Case.3mf

    Edited by PTL_Steve
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Hey @PTL_Steve,

     

    Thanks for sharing the project file.
    I cannot see anything that seems off about your project.
    Other than that the combing settings have changed that introduce more retracted travels and more printing time. 

    image.thumb.png.646007649414c498e72d41cb2a0b024b.png

    I also noticed that you are not printing with your extruder, and you haven't disabled it, sometimes this will influence things like buildplate temperature to facilitate for the two different materials (your second extruder is PETG Material)

    These are the changes that I would do to improve the print quality. 
    MariUM3E_Case.3mf
    image.thumb.png.d591bf5a3ab1141e7747ab6bc89f4fe6.png

     

    Hope this helps
     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • Solution
    Posted · Wall issue?

    hi @MariMakes

     

    Thanks for the post. I've had a play and will try with the default settings for PLA. I switched combing off as i don't like the travel lines it puts down where it drags filament across. 

     

    Printed a benchy and it came out not to bad. A slight deformity on the bow (?) .

     

    Its an expensive printer to experiment with at the cost of filament! And it's slow 😞

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...