Jump to content

Printing transparent PLA: stringing within object with 0% infill


manuelherz
Go to solution Solved by gr5,

Recommended Posts

Posted · Printing transparent PLA: stringing within object with 0% infill

Hello

I'm trying to print a model, that has a basic spheric geometry, but it has a "puffy" or "pillow-ish" double layered skin. I need to print it in a translucent material, and I'm using transparent PLA from the company "Herz" that usually prints very well. (Ultimaker PLA transparent is too yellowish)

I'm printing with a 0.4 mm nozzle, 0,15mm layer height, and have set wall thickness to 1.2mm (i.e. 3 lines) I've also set the infill to 0%, as otherwise I would see the geometry of the infill. (I don't want 100% infill, as this makes the model grey and dull)

During the printing process, unfortunately stringing develops within the thickness of the "puffy" walls. It's not typical stringing of thin lines, but rather has a pearly shape. As I'm printing with transparent material, this starts to shimmer through, and makes the model look messy.

Any advice how to solve this??? Is there anything I can do with print speed, or material flow, or anything else??? I'm getting quite frustrated...

thank you for your suggestions!!!

 

(for some print settings see screenshots)

sphere-model.jpg

IMG_0111.JPG

IMG_0102.JPG

sphere-material.jpg

sphere-speed.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • Solution
    Posted · Printing transparent PLA: stringing within object with 0% infill

    The secret word is "combing".

     

    You want to disable combing.  And you want to make sure it's really really off so there are probably 2 or 3 other combing settings.  Combing is the word that describes movements within the walls - movements in areas where you normally have infill or shells.  Note that even when you disable combing I think it still combs if the distance is below a certain distance?  Or maybe not.  So here's how you test it before you print:

     

    Go into PREVIEW mode after you slice and scroll throught the layers.  Make sure you are looking at it with color scheme set to "line type" and make sure the travel moves (blue) are enabled so you can see them.

     

    Now light blue travel moves are retraction moves (this is what you want).  Dark/saturated blue travel moves are non retraction moves (bad - creates internal stringing).

     

    Make sure you tweak the settings until all (or 99%) of the dark blue lines are gone.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing transparent PLA: stringing within object with 0% infill

    Thank you gr5 for your prompt response. That's very helpful.

    I have found only a single (main) setting for combing, and have turned it off. Now the preview mode only shows me light blue lines. You're right, that there were many dark blue lines coinciding where these artefacts are appearing in the actual 3d print.

    I will try printing the new file as soon as my printer is finished with the current model. 

    Thanks so much for your help!

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...