Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kenneth

Bottom 2-3mm always misshaped like a bell

Recommended Posts

Posted · Bottom 2-3mm always misshaped like a bell

I've got a relatively new UM2, and have been quite pleased with my results....above the bottom 2-3 mm or so (bottom defined as the part touching the build plate).

For some reason the bottom 2-3mm seem to be "flattened" outward like the bottom of a bell. If the core of the print is hollow, that hollow space is narrowed by this effect as well. Everything above that prints just great!

This effect happens across multiple models/prints, so I don't believe it has anything to do with my model files. Is the bed temp too high? Anyone seen this before?

Thanks.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Bottom 2-3mm always misshaped like a bell

There are multiple theories about what causes it. One thing I recommend is lowering the bed temp to 60º, rather than the default 75. Also, try having the fan come on earlier or later, and see what effect that has.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Bottom 2-3mm always misshaped like a bell

75C as default bed temp for PLA is a very bad thing. Should be 70C. Or lower.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Bottom 2-3mm always misshaped like a bell

Personally I would say there is no need to exceed 60c for PLA even for pieces taking the entire bed area; I have never intentionally gone above 60c.

I have had the effect on some pieces and overcome it by reducing the area of the bottom 0.3mm (i.e. layer 1) of the model by 0.1mm all-round. Effectiveness of course probably does depend on the geometry but e.g. I always design a cylinder with 0.1mm taken off the diameter if I remember.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Bottom 2-3mm always misshaped like a bell

Great - thanks for the suggestions - I'll lower the bed temp and let you know how it goes.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Bottom 2-3mm always misshaped like a bell

Turning the bed down to 60 helped immensely... also made the glue from the gluestick hold the part on stronger (had to remove the glass to get the part off). Thanks again!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!