Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Nicolinux

somewhat URGENT - Support inner cavities

Recommended Posts

Posted · somewhat URGENT - Support inner cavities

Hi,

Sorry for the URGENT tag, but I'd need to print this birthday present and I am running out of time :)

Here is the object in question:

Yoda

I'd like to print the model without infill, but there is a big inner cavity that would be printed without anything beneath it. What to do? Printing with infill increases the printing time and I'd like to avoid it. Thanks!

Here is an animated gif (click on the thumbnail to play):

animate you must

(by the way, I used "licecap" to create an animated gif from a portion of my screen)

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · somewhat URGENT - Support inner cavities

Would you be ok with a little hole in the bottom of the print? What I'm thinking is that you could cut out a cylinder that would cause cura to print perimeter lines going up to the cavity.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · somewhat URGENT - Support inner cavities

Good idea, thanks.

I think I'd be fine with it. I'd need to design the cutout in such a way that the flower soil that goes inside yoda's head won't fall through to the bottom.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · somewhat URGENT - Support inner cavities

Not using SW because it looks scary :)

I'd use Moment of Inspiration or OpenSCAD. Will try to match that up. Thanks again.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · somewhat URGENT - Support inner cavities

My thinking was to stop the cylinder just shy of the surface of the hole so that you basically get a ring formed support for the bottom part of the hole to build from. You could branch out more cylinders at an angle higher up if you need more support.

edit: Dammit, you replied while I was deleting that comment :p

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · somewhat URGENT - Support inner cavities

Similar to what Robert said, you can try drilling tiny holes through the base of the model - so small that they actually close up when printed, but Cura will probably still print the walls and so form support.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · somewhat URGENT - Support inner cavities

Oh no, I can't do that. I need to use the fix horribly (type-a) option in order to fix some issues with the eyes that I couldn't handle otherwise. This in turn eats up all internal structures. So the cutout would need to go through the bottom/top.

Hm, need to think of an alternative.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · somewhat URGENT - Support inner cavities

If I remember the yoda STL correctly, the eye problems are a result of messy boolean operations. The best solution (and usually the only one) is to load the stl in a poly-modeler such as 3dsmax and fix it by hand.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!