Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura Buildplatform to large? Head collision


Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura Buildplatform to large? Head collision

Hi.

Yesterday i started a multiple parts print. I did place 1 object as far on the front as Cura allowed me. When my UM2 printed the Skirt the head crashed because its reached it maximum possible travel. I was watching my UM2 when this happened. It looked like the buildplate Space is only 1-2 mm to large in Cura.

I used Cura 14.03-TEST2.

I did not want to test if it also crash in the original 14.03 because i dont want to destroy my printer. Maybe someone from the UM Team can test it.

Cheers

Jonas

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cura Buildplatform to large? Head collision

    I don't understand what your head hit? Did it hit the clips that hold the glass? Make sure you look at your part in layer view to see that the skirt doesn't touch the clips.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cura Buildplatform to large? Head collision

    I think I know what he is talking about, because I accidentally did something similar the other day. The default bed size in Cura is 205mm, or something like that, but with my end stops as is, the travel is slightly smaller. What happened is that I put a part on the far right of the build platform, and the printer hit the max travel distance while putting down the outline. The result was that the skirt was a little messed up. The rest of the print went without a problem, but I didn't have a part on the far left, which would have made it a bigger issue.

    Reducing the max travel to 200 mm in the machine settings resolved the problem. I could have also tweaked the endstops, but that is more work and I don't need the extra space right now.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...