Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ltc

how to improve the print surface

Recommended Posts

Posted · how to improve the print surface

Sometimes my print remains many small filament on inner or outer surface. How to make the finish more smooth and clean.

 

surface not good

surface not good

surface not good

surface not good

surface not good

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · how to improve the print surface

was 'fix horrible' enabled in Cura?

I had a very similar problem with the stones from the egg project. After unchecking all boxes under 'fix horrible' everything was fine...

hth

Joerg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · how to improve the print surface

I'm pretty sure you simply need to enable retraction. It's a checkbox in basic settings.

Also keep in mind that the slower you print, the better the quality (although the rest of the surface looks pretty good). So 30mm/sec looks much better than 60mm/sec and 20mm/sec looks even better. This is a constant tradeoff between quality and speed.

But these strings I'm pretty sure will go away if you enable retraction.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · how to improve the print surface

@gr5 the pitures in this post are printing results of enabling retraction.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · how to improve the print surface

What else were you printing at the same time? Where is the head going that it needs to retract anyway?

What retraction speed and distance did you set?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!