Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
zoev89

How much room between objects

Recommended Posts

I try to design a holder for some glass (transparant plasitic 0.25mm thick) that I want to use on my railway track (H0 scale). So I need 2 objects. 1 object where the 'glass' falls in and an other to go over the glass that I glue to the outside ring. So in principle I have 2 boxes that need to fit into eachother. The wall of the outer box is 0.8 mm so I would compensate the size of the inner box with 0.8 mm (left and right) or should I allow more room? Should I allow 0 mm spacing in between or something like 0.1mm? I still need to glue them together and the less room there is the better.

.

I will plan to print it with PLA first. If that does not get the desired results I will use ABS (easier to glue).

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's best to test as the shrinkage can vary between plastics, size of objects and shapes. Since you want to fuse the two parts together and not take them apart again you might get away with a 0mm spacing and force the two together. For safety I would probably give it that 0.1mm wiggle room.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 27 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 23 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!