Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
fuh

"hovering" – a little trick against warping even without heated bed

Recommended Posts

Posted · "hovering" – a little trick against warping even without heated bed

I managed to print some critical shapes by letting them "hover". That is, not letting them touch the platform level anywhere but having support structure under the whole part. That way, the support structure elasticity is used to absorb the tiny shrinkage movements that would else lift the corners or edges, sometimes invisibly at first but causing a bend that would escalate in the next couple of layers. So I may still get some slight distortion but it will not substantially bend a layer, and thus not escalate. For example I have applied this to nylon material which has severe warping problems else.

In order to not let the part be automatically adjusted by the slicing program to begin at z = 0, I use to place some additional, tiny "dummy part" a bit below the needed part in my design.

Maybe a nice feature candidate for Cura that a model can be shifted interactively in z direction, too, to achieve the same effect?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · "hovering" – a little trick against warping even without heated bed

Isn't this what the raft option does?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · "hovering" – a little trick against warping even without heated bed

That's what I was going to say. Raft is a great way of dealing with warping. Except the bottom surface ends up rough. But if you don't mind that then it's great. And much easier than trying all those silly techniques to get it to stick better. Another way to deal with it is to have the temp well above the glass temp (try 75C). That way the bottom 5mm or so is so soft, any pulling forces won't make it down to the bottom layer.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · "hovering" – a little trick against warping even without heated bed

Yes, obviously both work on the same principle. You could say, I'm misusing support as raft.

Hmm, trying to remember why I thought it would be better than a raft... I think a thin raft can absorb much less contraction than a support structure. And it is my experience that a raft is hard to remove, but maybe that has changed? For parts without a flat bottom there is no transition from raft to support. I found an almost flat bottom is not easy to print without my trick. Or is it? But support generation strategies change all the time, and my experiences become worthless, I need to keep experimenting.

So I could imagine an integrated support/raft structure with adjustable minimum height could be best.

All this is just meant to be brainstorming.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · "hovering" – a little trick against warping even without heated bed

All this is just meant to be brainstorming.

 

Which I enjoy! If you have a picture of what you are talking about that would be interesting. Maybe a screenshot from Cura of raft versus support for the same part.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · "hovering" – a little trick against warping even without heated bed

If you have a picture of what you are talking about that would be interesting. Maybe a screenshot from Cura of raft versus support for the same part.

 

I'll have a look if I can find a good example..

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!