Jump to content

u2 skipping on a print


hawkview

Recommended Posts

Posted · u2 skipping on a print

The skipping back like that means that you are printing more plastic per second than the extruder can handle. It's quite common (and usually ok) for it to happen on the first layer, if the bed level isn't quite right, because you are trying to force too much plastic into too small of a gap. But on higher layers, it will cause print problems.

What temperature, layer height and speed are you printing at?

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · u2 skipping on a print

    Just trying to print a object I made in sketchup setting is fast low quality setting on cura . I think it must be the print bed, because the print is not looking good, like it normally does.

    Will redo the bed levelling.

    Thank you for help.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · u2 skipping on a print

    Fast low quality might be a bit too fast... try the bed leveling again, and if that doesn't help try running at normal speed. Or better yet, switch to full settings in Cura, so that you can get better control over the print parameters.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · u2 skipping on a print

    Just to clarify - levelling the bed will *ONLY* reduce that skipping on the bottom layer. If you have that skipping on the second layer or higher, then you are printing too cold or too fast (or your printer is defective).

    50mm/sec at .2mm layers (4mm^3 of PLA per sec) should be possible at 230C but probably not at 210 or 220C (PLA is approaching viscosity of toothpaste as you lower temperature). You can only shove so much PLA through that tiny hole per second. It's important to have an understanding of how fast you can print given the layer height and temperature.

    There are test prints to see exactly how fast your printer can go:

    http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/4586-can-your-um2-printer-achieve-10mm3s-test-it-here/

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.4 stable released
        The full stable release of UltiMaker Cura 5.4 is here and it makes it easier than ever to remove brims and supports from your finished prints. UltiMaker S series users can also look forward to print profiles for our newest UltiMaker PET CF composite material!
          • Like
        • 58 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...