Jump to content

Abs printing


Recommended Posts

Posted · Abs printing

Shouldn't be a problem, though probably worth noting that unless you find a consumer grade printer with a heated enclosure, any 3D printer that can handle ABS and has a heated bed is going to give you fairly similar performance regarding warping.

UM2 will just give better quality and usability.

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Abs printing

    How well does the printer make ABS prints with regard to warping?

     

    I only tried once.

    With PLA and UM2 I print direct onto the hot glass (60-75c) and it sticks well. I only get warping with PLA with a large base print and thicker material around the edges (a thin print doesn't warp).

    I tried the same thing with ABS and it was a total fail. Layer 1 looked great but before long the whole print came off the glass. So, printing ABS onto clean glass does NOT work.

    I believe the answer is to coat the glass with an ABS/Acetone mix fluid, there are posts in the forums about it. 'Magic' Juice seems to be the correct approach, although I never tried it. PLA works well for me - the main attraction of ABS would be to make joining pieces together easier.

    Cheers

    Mark

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Abs printing

    I have somewhat limited experience with this but I printed my glasses http://imgur.com/fwtIBMs, I wiped the glue stick onto the surface of the bed and wiped a wet paper towel on the surface until the glue was dissolved and printed with the default bed settings. They came out super flat and I generated the curvature with a heat gun after the print.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Abs printing

    Printing on glue stick on glass works great with ABS. Pre-heat the bed to 100C, of course.

    I've printed 8" tall ABS pieces with no warpage or crackage. And you don't normally need a full enclosure - the heat from the bed will keep it warm enough.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Abs printing

    Use hairspray. Apply it on pretty thick, like glue. Works better when it is not all the way heated up.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 26 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...