Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Printing tip of a pyramid


alexanderswo
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Printing tip of a pyramid

Hi togehter,

I have a problem with printing the tip of small pyramids. The last few layers always melt togehter and build a big blob. -What settings would you suggest to get this right? -I*m on a delta tower printer and use 3mm colourFabb PLA XT.

(how do I resize an attached picture?)

Thanks,

Alex

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing tip of a pyramid

    Hi Alex

    First, welcome to the Ultimaker forum. Have some fun here and check out if an Ultimaker printer would be a fine addition to your delta tower. ;)

    The usual way is to lower temperature for the last layers where the print speed is small and make sure the fan(s) is/are at full throttle to cool the deposited material.

    With XT it's somewhat more tricky as it will change transparency when lowering the temperature. I would maybe try it with 220°C for layers with print speed below 25mm/s.

    If you use Cura, you might try the 'cool head lift' feature.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing tip of a pyramid

    and increase layer time... there is an option in Cura...

    and decrease print speed.

    There is a plugin (teakatz) installed by default in your Cura where you can specify different settings when your print reaches a hight.

    For example, for 10.2 mm and more: print speed 30%, new temp,....

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing tip of a pyramid

    Or print another object that is a bit higher next to it and print them at the same time so that the pyramid has time to cool down between layers. Just add a small cylinder or tower next to it.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...