Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
alexanderswo

Holes in print surface

Recommended Posts

 

IMG 6037

IMG 6039

 

Hi together,

 

I keep having this issue with layers that suddenly start to crumble and holes evolve. In the end these holes are carried through all the rest of the layers and the surface is holy :smile: ...any suggestions on how to solve this? The first layers are perfectly layed, but then suddenly these holes accrue. I already tried with slower infill speeds 35mm/s but still not really successful.

 

3mm PLA XT

235°C

0,06mm layer highs

100% fill density

 

Thanks!

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Robert,

they seem to have different batches of this material, is saw this stated on their website. http://colorfabb.com/xt#.U38_JRb9c5w

Adviced 3d printing temperature:

240-260C (XT filament produced before 7th februari can be printed at 220 - 240C)

the last temperature is also advised on my package.

Also the first layers are printet just fine... so I guess its not the temperature being wrong.

Any other ideas?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also the first layers are printet just fine... so I guess its not the temperature being wrong.

 

First layers are printed slower, making it easier to extrude.

There was another topic recently about "Cura not extruding enough", the end result was that it was related to the ColorFabb TX material. You might want to look that up.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your photo shows typical underextrusion. This is fixed by printing slower (although you are printing damn slow as it is - .06 layer is very thin but you can always go slower) or by increasing temperature (although I have never printed with XT before).

If it's not underextrusion, I recommend trying .2mm layers also - there may be something weird going on with such thin layers. Just try it to see how you like it. Many people swear by thin layers but I've tried both and I really like the look of .2mm. You probably think I'm an idiot - but just try it.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 95 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Like
      • 30 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!