Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
olafweller

Unable to print model with 210 width - Ultimaker original

Recommended Posts

Hey guys,

I have an Ultimaker original. Using the Ulticontroller I checked that the endstops click at x=210 and y=210.

I now want to print a model that has a width of 210. But Cura will not allow me to do so unfortunately... :s

I changed the machine settings max width and max depth to 210, I set all figures in skirt and raft to 0. Brim to 1 (cannot put this on 0 and cannot find a "disable brim button")

To do a test I made a square of 210 and loaded it in to Cura with the above settings. When I press: Scale: To Max. It goes to 207 width/depth. When I then look at the Gcode I see it starts at x: 1.68, y:1.68 and goes to x:208.32

This tells me that there is a safety margin build in somewhere of 1.69 mm to prevent the printhead from "slipping"? and hitting the endstops.

Is this true?

Is there a way to overrule Cura and create the print I intend to?

(I also tried to increase machine settings max width and depth to 213 to print 210 but the minimum x and y is still about 1.7 so it goes to max 211.7 and therefore hits the endstops :s)

The only thing I can think of now is loading the whole GCode in to excel and change all the x coordinates to -1.7 but I hope this is not necessary.

Thanks in advance for your advice!

Olaf

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Either do brim and 0 lines (I know it turns red but it works I think).

Or choose skirt (no adhesion) and set all 3 values to 0.

Try both of those things.

also be aware that the nozzle radius is .2mm so cura should print your part 209.6mm wide instead of 210 because the nozzle width is .4mm. So you should be able to print up to 210.39mm wide parts but Cura only lets you go up to 210.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!