Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Stent printing - suggestions?


tmrevlje

Recommended Posts

Posted · Stent printing - suggestions?

stent

stent#2

 

I am attempting to print this stent-like model. At the moment I'm going for a shorter version so I don't lose too much time while in the "figuring out different settings" stage.

How would you guys approach a print of this type of model, it seems so brittle. I've tried printing it vertically, but the initial few layers apparently didn't stick well to the surface, only so few spots where it touches the ground. So I decided to go horizontal.

If anyone has an experiences so far with this type of 3D printing, it would be super-cool if you gave me some tips, regarding the temps, speed, flow etc. whatever would make my life easier with this particular print ;)

Thanks!

 

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Stent printing - suggestions?

    Hi,

    I haven´t printed sth. like this, but I would print it vertically and give it a try without support. For better sticking to the surface you have the option Brim. Activate this, it will help sticking to the surface. The size of the brim can be changed under expert settings. Also I would print it very slow, maybe 40mm/s or even slower. Temps depend on your material and have to be found by you through testing. If it is PLA you don´t need a very high printing temp because of the low extruded volume, but sufficient cooling. The printed layer has to be solid before the next is printed, otherwise it smears. If it smears increase the minimum print time per layer. Flow: set it to 100%. Thnik this should work. But it´s all up to you if you see sth. does not work as assumed you have to tweak the required settings. Hope this helps.

    Philip

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Stent printing - suggestions?

    Thanks Duesentrieb it's one hell of a good start, your information. Currently I'm printing it in horizontal as with the first vertical try, it tipped the model over :( and started dragging it (the nozzle) all over the place. The brim around the print was so small, I usually see larger brim around it.

    So what you said about smearing the printed material is exactly what happened to me with the vertical alignment, should I lift the nozzle a bit more? Not sure.

    Horizontal is going quite ok now, but I do see some "stringing" or not very well fused layers. But at 0.1 layer resolution that's what's to be expected I guess.

    Check the last to pictures in the album, to see what I mean.

     

    stent#2stent20140721 12190820140721 121945stent vertical settings#2stent vertical settings#3stent vertical settings20140721 134432

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Stent printing - suggestions?

    Going for the following settings with the vertical attempt next, following your suggestions. Would you be kind enough Phillip, to check the screenshots of the settings and either slap me in the face and say you're a newb, or correct/suggest any changes that you might think would help the process.

    I'm using Colorfabb's PLA material (Traffic Red) currently.

    What bed temp, nozzle temp, travel speed etc should I use? Leave it at default or Tune it before print?

    stent vertical settings

    stent vertical settings#3

    stent vertical settings#2

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Stent printing - suggestions?

    You have to print VERY slowly. Like 10 or 15 mm/s. And cooling fan at 100% (except for the first layer of course. I generally ramp up the fan from 0 to 100% in the first 2mm build height - See Cura expert settings). Heated bed not too hot (you don't want the part to remain too soft). 55-60 °C for PLA should be enough. (Standard setting of 75°C is much too high, don't know why they keep it there..)

    Make sure it always retracts at every "jump".

    I wouldn't use the Z-hop feature here! This would mean a huge stress on the z-stage. It is not built for such stresses. Z-hop is great for Delta-printers which can easily move the printhead up and down. But for an Ultimaker this is not suitable if there are too many retractions (note that Cura is not just made for Ultimakers!).

    I would print it vertically and with supports (touching buildplate) AND brim (20 - 30 lines). You should be able to leave the support away, but if it doesn't work that way - try with support.

    /edit:

    Seeing your settings, I'd change the following:

    1. Lower speed (15mm/s)

    2. Set "minimum travel" in the retraction settings to 0.5mm

    You may actually want to adjust this setting for every model you print! If you have many small gaps which can easily be bridged without retracting, but also some larger gaps which need retracting, then you can set the minimum travel to be larger than the small gaps, but smaller than the large gaps. Then the printer will only retract when necessary for this model. And usually, it's best to only retract when necessary.

    3. Set "Fan full on at height" to 2mm

    Actually, you may be better off leaving this at 5mm.

    If you cool your parts too quickly, they may contract and pop off the build plate. That's why you want your fans to ramp up nice and slowly. The UM2 has a pretty strong cooling setup, so it's probably best like this.

    /edit:

    One more thing:

    About the stringing: You'll want to lower the printing temperature as much as possible, because that will reduce stringing. BUT if you print too cold, you'll get underextrusion and / or bad layer adhesion.

    So, if you still have a lot of stringing, try lowering the temperature (use the "Tune" menu right while the print is running). Do that slowly, like only 5°C at a time, and then wait for 2-5 minutes and see how it changes before you go lower again.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Stent printing - suggestions?

    Hey Jonny, thanks for the lengthy post and suggestion. So let's see what happens, will post photos in about an hour of what happened with these settings ;)

    Cheers!

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Stent printing - suggestions?

    I would suggest using the brim as Duesentrieb suggests. In the recent versions of Cura, it works wonders for prints such as these. For the rest of the settings, go with JonnyBischof, except the fan. If you'll use the brim, fan can be brought to 100% even at 1mm height already.

    My Colorfabbs printed well even at 190C once, but never tried the red one.

    Would love to see the results, good luck!

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Stent printing - suggestions?

    20140721 134432

    It started off nicely, but then stringing began and once that started happening, the nozzle was moving some layers around and started to drag them (smear them like a brush) and as a result, the next layers weren't where they were supposed to be, so yea I aborted the print, read on stringing and pushed the travel speed to 250 so it "cuts off" the strins before they happen - let's see what that does.

    Oh and I just noticed, so setting the retraction speed and length in Cura isn't helpful, since in UM2 that is done in the Tune settings of the printer... so making changes in Cura won't do anything for those two settings? :D

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Stent printing - suggestions?

    One thing I do is put the first layer down "hot". This means a bed temp of 70 and a nozzle temp of 225. Then use the tweak at Z deleting the height value and using the layer value of 1 to reset the temps to more suitable. Contrary to what others have said, and it may just be me or the material I print, if the bed temp is less than 62, the part can be come unstuck for me. So I usually use TweakAZ to change layer 1 and beyond to something like 210 and 62. However, you might go cooler on the nozzle.

    Or this could be completely wrong.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3 stable released
        In this stable release, Cura 5.3 achieves yet another huge leap forward in 3D printing thanks to material interlocking! As well as introducing an expanded recommended print settings menu and lots of print quality improvements. Not to mention, a whole bunch of new printer profiles for non-UltiMaker printers!
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 31 replies
      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 18 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 25 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...