Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
coreformula

Fill Extrusion Percentage %

Recommended Posts

Currently on my prints the fill payers on the top and bottom have too much material in them and they are forcing the PLA on those layers to push slightly beyond the edge limit of the model. It is slight but noticeable. (sorry no pictures as of yet)

I did not want to change the "Infil overlap %" in expert settings because I am getting good results on all the other layers.

With that said is there a way to control the the fill layer only with a setting that is like the "fill percentage" or "Initial layer line with %"?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I see you have a mendel. What is your overlap %? If it's higher than 30% then you should lower this to 15% and instead tighten your belts as you probably have some backlash (aka play) and fixing this with infill overlap is not the best solution.

But to answer your question, Daid has a newer version of Cura - not released yet - that will allow you to create regions of your print and adjust any parameter for any region. So you will be able to do exactly this in the next major release.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 24 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 21 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!