Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Who integrated support material directly into its objects?


mnis
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Who integrated support material directly into its objects?

Hi guys

For a few months I create 3D objects for 3D printing. With increasing progress my personal requirements are also rising, and I try already during the constructing to make intensive use of the opportunities for quality improvement. In short I optimize my objects for a complication-free as possible printing experience. I print mainly with cheap as possible PLA, and try everything on it to optimize towards. Cheap materials are very suitable for experiments and visualization of optimization experiments, I think so.

Supporting material is essential in many cases, and often automatically generated support material does not fulfill its purpose.

Good experience I have had with the three variants support material:

1) Flat rectangles, typically with first-layer thickness, to small independent object areas.

2) Square or rectangular single pillars, with a minimum wall thickness (near nozzle diameter) for higher areas.

3) Narrow rectangular walls, width and distance near nozzle diameter. From top to overhang 0.1mm gap.

CPv7 #02 CutItAway

SupportiveMaterial

SupportiveMaterial success

In addition to these three variants I avoid pointed corner areas, thus there is almost everywhere round corners to see ... :lol:

I would be very happy if someone contributes his experiences on this Topic.

Markus

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Who integrated support material directly into its objects?

    Not much to say really but since I was called upon... :) I do try to incorporate manual support if I can't avoid needing supports and if I'm not feeling lazy. Usually manual supports use a lot less material and can be better sometimes as well as easier to remove. I usually try to take advantage of bridging doing the heavy lifting and just provide a thin wall for the bridge. On the feeder I used 0.5mm walls and 0.15mm air gaps to the actual model, that seemed to work ok for me.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...