Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
michaelvk

'Windswept' trailing edges

Recommended Posts

Posted · 'Windswept' trailing edges

So here's an interesting one..

I'm printing a sword pommel for this gig I'm working on, and for some reason, on diametrically opposing corners, I'm getting this weird windswept (like ice in The day after tomorrow) effect on trailing edges. I figured it's a form of stringing, but can't understand why it only does it on those two corners.. It's by no means lost (the underlaying profile is intact, so there's no deformation), as it can be scraped/sanded back, but it still puzzles me.

I'm using Ultimaker's own (I've got some Colorfabb, but find UM PLA to be crisper in detail) PLA, currently printing at 20% speed and have dropped the temp from 200 to 195 degrees.

Any ideas, chaps?

IMG_0663_zpsa477f09a.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · 'Windswept' trailing edges

See first photo here:

http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/1872-some-calibration-photographs/

Yes, lower temps helps stringing. Also you want very fast "travel speed" and if you are relying on using feedrate % to lower speed you are unfortunately also lowering travel speed. So maybe you should lower your mm/sec in Cura some instead.

Also your retraction distance might not be enough but it sounds like you solved this anyway.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · 'Windswept' trailing edges

Easy does it was the key ultimately. Just lowering the temperature cleared it up immediately.

I'm sure I'll end up ruining the print in some novel way down the line though :)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · 'Windswept' trailing edges

I also believe the fan cooling it from one side(the good side), and not the other side(the hot bad side) is the reason you see it at one side only. Dual fans could allow you to print at a little higher temperature I guess.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · 'Windswept' trailing edges

Actually the 'windswept' look was on that corner, as well as the corner diagonally on the other side, so fan or no fan, it was the same on both sides.

Either way, dropping the temperature 5 degrees helped a lot.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · 'Windswept' trailing edges

Also, nice print. Care to show the results when it's done?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · 'Windswept' trailing edges

Thanks! Although sadly, as it's for a TV show, you'll have to wait until April/May next year to see what it is..

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!