Jump to content

ABS printing surface


imsmooth

Recommended Posts

Posted · ABS printing surface

I've been working on a glass surface technique that requires minimal hairspray if any at all. This solves the problem of adherence and residual hairspray sticking to the finished print.

If this works out after a few more tests does anyone think I should make these available online, or is there really not a big problem here that I'm solving?

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ABS printing surface

    Sounds interesting. Started printing with ABS recently and had a lot of problems with adhesion. If there is no need for ABS slurry anymore it could be interesting. Did not test PEI surfaces yet, which also sound very interesting. Thought about that maybe a rough glass surface might do the trick. Didn´t have the time yet to try or buy one... Would be interesting to hear what you came up with.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ABS printing surface

    What is the gluestick method?

    Is this just applying a glue stick to the surface?

     

    Yes. At least my UM2 came with a glue stick. As EldRick mentioned, you don't have to reapply the glue stick on the glass very often. At some point when I ran low on the original stick, I bought these:

    http://www.tesa.com/consumer/products/tesa_easy_stick,c.html

    Works fine. The triangular shape serves me also really well.

    It's better to use the stick when the glass is in room temperature. If it's heated to 90-110C (like often is the case when printing ABS), the glue layer easily becomes too thick and it's not as good an adhesive anymore.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ABS printing surface

    Lol Eldrick, you are meant to spray the hairspray on the glass not on your hair :)

    Each to their own but I cannot say I have ever found it messy, quite the opposite in fact. Brand possibly? I use L'Oreal Elnett extra strength; 2 light coats with 20 seconds+ gap

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ABS printing surface

    Each to their own but I cannot say I have ever found it messy, quite the opposite in fact.

     

    And you trap all the overspray how, or do you just let it float around the room?

    As to gluestick, you put it on at room temp., and it dries as the glass warms up. If you put it on a hot bed it melts and the moisture can create bubbles and lumps.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ABS printing surface

    Well I am guessing here but probably onto the chair, onto the wooden floor or into my lungs. One thing is for sure the overspray is far less than when used in the bathrooms so the subject has never worried me - certainly never seen any on the surfaces in the room.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ABS printing surface

    I've run a few prints now. Hairspray is needed, but the adherence is by far superior to anything else I've seen. The spray fills in the pores and does not come off the bed. Only a small amount (if any) remains on the print. I'm going to make 10 of these and see if anyone wants them.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...