Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
thorleif-jacobsen

"Gaps" between strings.

Recommended Posts

Hi.

Struggeling still with a problem. At 0.2mm i get a "stringy" top on stuff. The bottom layer is _prefect_ its on a 70deg bed so its flat and glossy. But the rest of the layers are a little off. I can see thru them?

See image: http://cl.ly/XNd0

Thats a big gap i feel :( What can this bee? I've tightenen the belts on both axis and installed a belt tensioner on all 4 belts.

There must be something I'm missing (?) I've changed the E-steps on extruder to 850 to get a perfect 100mm and the filament diameter is 2.8.

210 degrees on that one, i've tried 200 and 190. 190 clogs really easy 200 gives a pretty shiny wall.

Trying now at different speeds to see how it affects it :-/

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Update: Its the same if i'm using 100%, 70%, 50% or 30% on a 10x10cube. Small difference in the size of the strings but still a space to see trough. :sad:

Looked at it with powerfull light, the cube actually was more filled on 30%, nearly 100% But this must be fixable? I cant run it at 30% on each print, i usually do 75.

(Each % is out of 100mm/s so 70% is 70mms)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

UM1.

I was told that 220 was "waay" too much. It should be 190 on pla.. I have always used 220. So i went with 210 to compensate a little for what the persons was saying.

I was installing the Z-probe now and i saw that the rods are not even. There was around 2mm difference on the x and y rods blocks on each side i fixed that while i was at it. :)

Gonna try the z-probe stuff now but any tip on fixing the gapped stripes if it still there?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think everyone gets a little bit of a different effect from the heat level... seems to vary between machines sometimes..

I actually print most of my PLA models at a speed of 50 with a temp of 230 with full cooling fans on.. and I get good clean results ... :-)

Ian :-)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I usually print at 220C. How many layers do you have for your top layer - is it only the top or are the sides also looking a bit thin?

If your layer height is .2 and your top thickness is .4mm then that is only 2 layers. the first layer will droop a bit and the second will recover partly but it takes more like 6 layers to get a perfect top (if you do .1mm layers - with .2mm layers maybe 4 layers is enough?). Anyway add one more layer for your top/bottom thickness. And always make sure the top/bottom thickness is a multiple of your layer height.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 95 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Like
      • 30 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!