Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
chrisr

Print plate adhesion tip

Recommended Posts

Posted · Print plate adhesion tip

I've been using one of those "micro fiber" cloths marketed for cleaning camera lenses (and spectacles) on my UM2 glass bed before and after every print. The one I have is branded by Pentax but there are many others like it.

They are superb for removing any traces of grease and other dirt.

I'm finding the prints "vacuum bond" to the glass each time. Never had to use any glue!

Thought I'd share. It works for me :mrgreen:

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Print plate adhesion tip

I get comparable results with a damp paper towel. Clean glass gives more adhesion than you need, most of the time:

adhesion test

Though I still put a bit of glue under any areas that I'm particularly concerned about (such as corners, or support structures or similar detached 'islands' that exist at the start of a print).

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 21 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!