Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
yellowshark

No brim being produced by Cura 14.07

Recommended Posts

Hi, tearing my hair out here, never seen this before. I have Platform Adhesion Type set to Brim and under Expert settings Brim set to 20. There is no brim in the Cura layers view, in the Repetier-Host view, having transferred the g-code and nothing on the print bed.

I have switched the settings to different values and back again and rebooted the PC.

Swapped over to Slic3r and no problem.

Anyone know what is going on?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What are you trying to print? sometimes the object is not touching the buildplate for whatever reason and the first layer is super tiny.

Another possible reason is because there is some double/interpenetrating face going on in the mesh and cura can't accurately tell inside from outside to put a brim on.

Try with just a standard model that you know works. if it slices with a brim then it's most likely some issue with your model.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks guys, this is the model, the orange one although they are both the same apart from size.

cuff Jpg.

 

It gets printed vertically.This evening I discovered that if I turned it upside down - or right way up, there is no top or bottom - I got a brim. Turn it back no brim.

 

I will check the mesh tomorrow; it was done in Solidworks which is normally tight in producing 100% meshes but I guess you never know. I am sure both top and bottom have chamfered/filleted edges, not that I would have thought that would be the cause.

 

.300mm all layers including layer 1.

 

I reinstalled 14.07 but no change. For sure I am sure it is a problem with this model and not Cura never printing brims but the model was printed back in April with a brim and has had two minor mods since then. Maybe it just happened to be laying on the print bed the other way up.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

do you have something in the first layer where there is no brim?

Like Valcrow said, there might be something tiny on that side that cannot produce layer information.

Then it would be a good idea to use the cut off, just a very small amount until you see what you need...

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No I had not because I cannot really do that for the finishedd product. But a good idea for the detective work. I will try that tomorrow

 

Yup you don't need to print it, just see at what value does cura decide to make a brim. Then you will know where the problem is.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey everyone,

I just wanted to share my experience. Originally a raft or brim wasn't being generated for my model. After reading through this thread, I checked the layer view and dicovered that the first 5 layers or so of my model were blank. Even after adjusting the cutoff, the blank layers remained. What surprised me was when i looked at the gcode in Repetier Host. The layer view showed that the bottom layers were full.

This appears to be a problem with Cura not recognising the bottom 5 layers of the model.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I cut off .22mm of the "bottom" then as suggested above I get a brim. In theory both "ends" have the same geometry; they have a fillet and chamfer to smooth them. Print setup is with a 1st layer of .3mm.

Yup you are right Daid, layer 0 is blank; if I inset by .22mm then layer 0 is as expected. I will give the model edge some close scrutiny.

Interestingly with layer 0 set to .3 I have to inset the model by .22 to get a brim. If I change layer 0 to .1 I have to inset the model by .42 to get a brim. Given that the inset is in mm and not layers, I am not sure I understand that.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!