Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
izo2

mat material ?

Recommended Posts

Posted · mat material ?

hello,

it's look like a lot of people like shiny material like pla.

but i love much more mat material like abs ,

mat material looks make the surface more clean.

aside abs, is there some mat material out there ?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · mat material ?

Diamond Age Solutions in NZL has a 'tactical matt black'. It is quite difficult to print and the difference to standard black concerning gloss is not dramatically.

What about using standard colors and sanding it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · mat material ?

i got a tumbler for cleaning brass, it use kind of sand in it

i will try that on pla

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · mat material ?

This is something I've searched for as well. I've used dozens of filaments at this point, here are the lowest gloss PLA's I've found:

Reprapper.com White, Blue PLA - Not the greatest filament quality (I don't think it's pure PLA: prints a little smelly, sometimes has blobbing issues) but the finish is very matte, almost ABS like. It is cheap though, and very nice prints are possible.

Gizmo Dorks Pink Rose - Good quality filament, cheap, satin finish that is halfway between traditional PLA and ABS. I like the color, but it isn't appropriate for all prints.

I've used most of Diamond Age's colors, much of Ultimachine's, much of Gizmo Dorks, much of Ultimaker's, etc... I've also asked most of those suppliers about making matte versions of their PLA... apparently it isn't easy to do.

Let us know if you find anything else.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · mat material ?

well since xt, i didn't print pla anymore.

xt is not mat but scatter more the light and it's look great.

still, i like a lot how look abs.

well if colorfabb read this post, i wish a mat xt FOR christmas :p

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · mat material ?

well if colorfabb read this post, i wish a mat xt FOR christmas :p

 

Hi izo2, we actually already made matte black XT and matte transparent XT. The result wasn't great, difference in gloss was hardly noticeable.

Our PLA/PHA prints very matte on the Makerbot Replicator 2 and also on 1.75mm E3D hot-ends. Printing with a matte surface finish is all about your printing speed, temperature and layer height. 195C, 70-80 mm/s at 0.2mm layer height and 100% cooling fan works great for 1.75mm filament. I have not been able to do this trick on the Ultimaker hot-ends.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · mat material ?

Actually, this filament from Colorfabb proved to be very mat. Someone showed it to us on an Ulti-evening:

http://colorfabb.com/bluish-white#.VF9Y7J9Z2Ao

He made an opera mask from it(something like this http://www.pxleyes.com/images/contests/masks-3/fullsize/Opera-mask-50aae5997b1c1_hires.jpg ) But it looked so sweet and mat. He's on the forums here too somewhere.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · mat material ?

ok,

i didn't try to print under 210,

i print my colorfab around 220, or i had under extrusion issue.

i tried my tumbler, on pla, it's not efficient.

i'll try on xt

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · mat material ?

Same here. I need to print at higher temp even at slow speed to prevent under extrusion with most of my colorfabb PLA. That reduce bridging quality a lot :(. I still dont understand why...

I do not include XT in this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · mat material ?

Actually, this filament from Colorfabb proved to be very mat. Someone showed it to us on an Ulti-evening:

 

That was me, I guess.

http://instagram.com/p/ps5UKQxYyz

I filled in the hole in the head, and sanded out most of the lines. The material is very sandable.

Most PLA/PHA colors from ColorFabb are less glossy than your average PLA. This seems to have changed about a year ago, because the sample-pack I ordered a long time ago has much more glossy filaments than the spools I ordered recently. The mask was printed with "recent" PLA/PHA. Especially when sanded, the print feels almost chalk-ish.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 65 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!