Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
axsdenied

Printing a large box in ABS

Recommended Posts

Posted · Printing a large box in ABS

Hi

I am considering getting the UM2 but I need a bit of advice first as the object I want to print is not the easiest.

Is it possible and how difficult would it be to print a box/enclosure which is about the maximum size of the UM2 build volume, i.e. 220 x 220 x 120mm?

It has to be in ABS with about 5mm thick walls (can be thicker if needed). The lid will be about 8mm thick.

Has anybody done something similar? I am aware that I will need to build an enclosure for the UM2 first.

Future support for printing soluable supports would be of a great advantage (for a window in the box).

Any advice/hints is greatly appreciated.

Thanks

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing a large box in ABS

It should take a while, but it is possible. A pretty good alternative is to cut the box up in pieces and glue the pieces together (and smooth em with acetone afterwards). A university in the Netherlands used PLA pieces as a mold for fibreglass for a car.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing a large box in ABS

Is it possible and how difficult would it be to print a box/enclosure which is about the maximum size of the UM2 build volume, i.e. 220 x 220 x 120mm?

 

My biggest ABS prints have been 205x205mm in size (X/Y) and I don't think it's possible to go much bigger than that due to need for raft.

Otherwise it's doable, it will take a lot of time though.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing a large box in ABS

The reservation for a decent brim will limit the maximum size. Given the size of the object a good brim will be essential for printing with abs, otherwise platform adhesion will be a issue. This could be improved by using abs slurry but then removing the object will be a challenge.

Alternative could be colorfab XT which has less shrinkage.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing a large box in ABS

i would think that any limitations on printing that would be more around the material then the machine.

ABS is notorious for warping.

does the material have to be ABS?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing a large box in ABS

hi i already print a 210 x 210 box in abs, without curling.

260 ° , no fan,

buildlate @ 90°

and the most important , i use 3dlac, i use it until the buildplate is flooded, it will create a sticky layer,

the box will bump from the buildplate only when it will be cold.

you will heard a big noise :).

i also keep my printer in a closed small piece to avoid thermal variation.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing a large box in ABS

Thanks to everybody for replies. They were very helpful and I have decided to get UM2.

I can probably reduce the size of the box by 10-15mm.

korneel: The material does not have to be ABS but it has to be quite tough (impact resistant and rigid).

I will also order and try out Colorfab XT as Zoev89 suggested. The specifications seem to be quite good.

izo2: Did you print a brim around your box?

Again, thanks!!!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 19 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!