Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
stephang

Gaps in the layer

Recommended Posts

Posted · Gaps in the layer

Hello,

I printing currently with my new Colorfabb material and I recognized small gaps between each line. I read a lot of belt tension and have retighten the small y-belts (they were so tight as before). Maybe someone has some tips for me.

The image was taken after 5-6 layers printed.

Cura Setting:

- layer heigt 0,1mm

- print speed 50mm/s

- print temperature 210°C

gaps in the layer

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Gaps in the layer

Is this a new printer, I mean at most 6 month old?

It appears to be the same behavior like that in the discussion here, and yet no resolution.

Could you please slice a simple test "cube" (20x20x10 mm) and print it to be sure it exhibits the issue?

Then post both the G-code and the configuration file (I don't know how this can be obtained in Cura, but should be a way).

Of course, a picture would complete the... documents of the case.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Gaps in the layer

Yes, the printer is 2 month old. But I think I found the main error, because the cube looks mostly good (i think not perfect). What is your opinion? In the first post I had activated the "spiralize" option because the picture show the ground plate of a vase. I thought it would print the bottom layer normal and print only the walls with the spiralize option. But here is my g-code and ini file: cube.zip

IMG 0880

IMG 0881

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Gaps in the layer

That cube looks pretty much perfect to me. There are no gaps that I can see. There are lines of course since it's a tiny nozzle trying to make a flat surface but that's to be expected.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Gaps in the layer

Ok then it was my misunderstanding of the spiralize option. Any tips how I can remove such ugly results like in the picture below. Wall thickness 0,8mm

Vase inside

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Gaps in the layer

Yup cubes look good to me. Some touches of elephants feet but if the filament decides its going to do that, often there is not much you can do about it - I try to drop the temp assuming I am not going at an insane speed.

Lol I cannot get my brain around what I am looking at looking at your spiralise pic. The threads might be a result of going too fast, not sure, or is that area an overhang. The pitted areas would worry me probably but I cannot work out their print orientation - which applies to all the surfaces!!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!