Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Maintaining/Cleaning Glass Heated Bed


printerfan

Recommended Posts

Posted · Maintaining/Cleaning Glass Heated Bed

I have the Ultimaker Brand UMO glass heated bed on the way. I prefer to keep my glass smooth and not scratch it.

What is the best method for printing with a glass bed, removing prints without damaging the bed surface, and keeping it clean?

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Maintaining/Cleaning Glass Heated Bed

    I believe a very popular approach (and the one suggested by ultimaker themselves, at least for the UM2) is to use an UHU glue stick to apply a thin layer of glue on the glass...

    You can take the glass plate off and wash it warm water...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Maintaining/Cleaning Glass Heated Bed

    1) Heat upt to 70°C

    2) Print PLA

    3) Cool down

    4) At about 40°C you print will come loose

    5) Clean you bed with a putty knife / spatual / scraper / credit card

    5a) From time to time use a microfiber cloth to wipe your bed clean

    6) goto 1

    I never used the glue stick so far.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Maintaining/Cleaning Glass Heated Bed

    For some materials the glass needs to cool down more for the print to come loose. Colorfabb xt may need to cool till 20 or colder. If your room temp is too high you can put the glas+print in the fridge...

    I once and a while clean the glass with soap and water. Make sure to use plenty of water to remove all soap. And always try to avoid touching the glass.

    I do use glue on bronzefill... but never for pla. For small parts i prefer a brim.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Maintaining/Cleaning Glass Heated Bed

    As others have said, once the bed cools then the prints will pop off with nearly zero force. I clean mine with dish soap (washing up liquid) and hot water then dry it with a clean hand towel, I don't use anything extra for adhesion when printing win PLA.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Archived

    This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

    ×
    ×
    • Create New...