Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ultiarjan

spiralize overhang test, XT on 0.8 nozzle

Recommended Posts

Posted · spiralize overhang test, XT on 0.8 nozzle

SpiralTestXT0p8

was playing around testing spiralize with a 0.8 nozzle, in colorfabb XT. got a bit out of hand so I thought I share the results.. picture name = line in the settings table. This was not a very well thought out test from the start, so the settings variation may not always seem to logical :mrgreen:

some, not always surprising conclusions ...

- I like the "looks" of XT when slower and cooler printing better than hotter with a lot of fan.

- print cooler when using a bigger nozzle

- you need lots of fan while printing overhangs, the VENKEL version (https://www.youmagine.com/designs/ultimaker-2-fan-mount-dual--2) really provides a lot more cooling than the default UM2.

- to my surprise most of the overheating issues took place at the left/front with the default UM2 fan settup, I was expecting the right side to be more problematic (also based on the results of default UM robot printing).

- 0.2 layers seem much better than 0.1, using a 0.8 nozzle.

settings

 

1a1b2a2b3a3b4a4b5a5b6a6b7a7b8a8b9a9b10a10b11a11b12a12b13a13b14a14b15a15b16a16b17a20141128 232444settingsSpiralTestXT0p8

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · spiralize overhang test, XT on 0.8 nozzle

Hi Arjan,

I recently got my hands on some XT clear and was already aware that XT can be quite temperature-critical to print. Looks like i'm going to have to do some testing of my own, only have a 0.4 nozzle though. Nice to see some examples of the difference that different temps and cooling give.

Just a note: As I understand it, the spiralize function in Cura overrides the input for the shell-thickness. So if I'm not mistaken, all your tests would have generated G-code with a shell that is equal to your nozzle-diameter (in your case 0,8mm).

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · spiralize overhang test, XT on 0.8 nozzle

Spiralize prints the wall with one pass. So regardless of your nozzle setting... if you ask for shell of 1mm it will extrude enough for a 1mm wall. Doing that through a .4mm nozzle will be difficult. It does the same thing as if you ask for .4mm wall with 250% flow! With .8mm nozzle not so hard.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · spiralize overhang test, XT on 0.8 nozzle

Indeed, so if you set a 1mm wall in Cura, you can use the flow to get the actual wall thicknes (120% = 1.2 mm)

Using a 0.6 nozzle you can get to +/- 1.2 mm (and maybe more but I got a leaking head), 0.8 nozzle can go a lot thicker, also depending on the "shoulder width" of the nozzle (how much metal you have around the extruding hole).

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · spiralize overhang test, XT on 0.8 nozzle

Ah, I see. Seems like I had a limited understanding of the spiralize feature.

I had always just adjusted the wall thickness to the nozzle-diameter, thinking that it would override it to that value anyway.

Seems that by increasing the wall-thickness I may have more success in making things watertight, thanks.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · spiralize overhang test, XT on 0.8 nozzle

If you need a water tight bottom also use flow .. f.e set the wall to 1mm, and flow to 130% you'll get a 1.3mm wall, but the printer will print the bottom 1mm lines appart with 130% extrusion.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!