Jump to content

Bad Prints


simchess

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

Has any one experience lines on the prints as per the attached. I have printed some 800 + chess pieces plus a few smaller projects and now starting to get these lines.

 

nozzle is clean and the belts have been tensioned using a tensioner downloaded from you magine....

 

SimChess Pawn lines 02

SimChess Pawn lines

2014 12 04 16.48.36

SimChess Rook Lines

 

MArk

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    and looking at the 3th picture your metal rods look rather dirty, try to clean them and ad a drop of sewing machine.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    and looking at the 3th picture your metal rods look rather dirty, try to clean them and ad a drop of sewing machine.

     

    I seccond this...

    The x and y rods should be well oiled and kept clean. The printer uses brass sleves not bearings on these rods with very little clearence. If you fail to keep them clean they can become sticky and in some cases freeze on the shaft. I use liquid bearings a synthetic oil that works great. I like that it doesn't become tacky and the bottle comes with needle tips for easy application. Your rods look like they have never been touched. That or you print in a really dusty environment, either way matinence is needed there.

    I would also try printing slower as your machine has hundreds of hours of print time on it now. This takes a toll on belts and although you may not see the wear, it is there. Your belts have probably stretched a slight bit and even though you added a tensioner this does not do anything to compensate for the teeth wear. By slowing down the print speed you are taking stress off the belts. I'm sure you have watched your printer and how fast it changes direction while printing in fill for a tapered edge. The head will pulsate back and forth so fast the build plate will shake. That is hard on the belts over time and it takes very little play to cause visible layer alignment issues.

    I would also try colder temp settings if you are printing PLA. I get my best results at about 35 mm/s 200/210 C .when printing at 200 microns using protoparadigm PLA. Some like to print hot and fast but for my UM2 cool n slow gives far better looking parts in my printing conditions.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...