Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
melkolo

Filament getting tangled on spool

Recommended Posts

I'm a newbie here, I'm been looking the forum and have not seen anything mentioned about a problem of filament getting tangled up on the spool, especially on long prints. I have several prints of 10 hrs. plus and have trouble completing them because the PLA being springy as it unreels the filament will cross over each other and eventually become tangle over time. Doing a print unattended for me is a challenge. Any suggestions how to correct this, (keep the material from getting tangled up).

Thanks ...any feedback will be appreciated.

Regards

Mel

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, keeping the spool stored tightly wound should reduce the chance of it happening. If it was me then another thing I might consider is cutting off exactly the right amount of filament needed, and either let it hang, or wind it on one of the large diam spools that people use.

I've also wondered if it wouldn't feasible to wind some filament around a larger diameter spool or drum, then put it in a low oven for a while to "relax" it, i.e. reduce the excessive springiness you get when reaching the end of a normal diam spool.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Many people put the spool on a lazy susan on the ground, or just unwind the whole thing.

It also differs from manufacturer. Never had issues with Colorfabb as opposed to cheap nameless brands.

 

Thanks for the feedback, the interesting thing is I'm having this problem with Ultimaker filament...I will look into Colorfabb.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, keeping the spool stored tightly wound should reduce the chance of it happening. If it was me then another thing I might consider is cutting off exactly the right amount of filament needed, and either let it hang, or wind it on one of the large diam spools that people use.

I've also wondered if it wouldn't feasible to wind some filament around a larger diameter spool or drum, then put it in a low oven for a while to "relax" it, i.e. reduce the excessive springiness you get when reaching the end of a normal diam spool.

 

If you are going to cut it, make sure to add the length of the bowden tube since it will still need to be fed by the feeder.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

for some reason the Ultimaker filament is not of such high quality.. there is color differences between spools, the filament is very tightly wound so once more than 70 percent is used the rest is so incredibly tightly wound around the spool the original feeder starts skipping.. I had to transfer between spools to get it more flexible.

colorfabb is higher quality.. both XT (love that stuff) as well as the PLA-HPA..

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 25 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 23 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!