Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
tinydancer

This is a new one.

Recommended Posts

Haven't seen this one yet. PLA comes out very smooth but then doesn't actually lay down any plastic. I leveled the bed again, but the same problem persists. I'm starting to think I should just bite the bullet and install Robert's feeder.

Video:

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Could that be because the head is so close to the glass that it gets completely clogged by the glue (why would you use the glue at all)? Can't see for certain, it looks like the head leaves a tail in the glue on the glass.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I use the glue because without it the particular part I'm printing pops off the bed at least half the time if I don't. The strange thing is that I printed off a whole bunch of parts over the last couple of days so I doubt it's the bed level. And that's actually PLA you're seeing as it is laying down an incredibly thin bead.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would agree with you if it didn't do the same thing before I releveled the bed and parts were printing well before this. I'll do it again, but I doubt that's it.

Edit: I think I might have found the culprit. I did the 10mm3/s extruder test the other day and only changed the parameters for this print in the basic settings. In order to get back to the factory profile, I assume I just go to Reset Profile to Default in Cura?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I usually use 2 or 3 skirts to makes sure the flow is good (nod to pm_dude) when it comes to default settings. Other than that, it really depends on what I'm printing but I'm still learning what works.

As I expected it was the gcode settings I had loaded from the test as I didn't realize initially that you just needed to put the gcode for the test on the sd card and instead had loaded it into Cura.

If only all problems could be that simple. :wink:

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

Terms of Use Privacy Policy