Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
duffy-london

problems with the edges of my model

Recommended Posts

Hi guys

I have a problem with my U2.

I'm printing some components that need to be screw to each other.

I printed fine until I changed the material. The new one is exactly the same PLA, but from another brand, the settings are exactly the same but the results no.

the bigger problem are the edges, not precise at all and so impossible to be used.

I tried to change settings and rebuild the plate.... I have now no clue what to do.

I also tried to print with a ultimaker material with an old file (always printed with no problems in the past) and i have the same bad result. :(

does anyone got the same problem?

thanks!!!

Jess

3d print image

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Duffy the first thing to realise that different PLAs from the same manufacturer may need different settings to get the flow correct, let alone using PLA from different manufacturers even if the colour is the same. It would be useful if you could give us your primary settings used for the original print and the after print.

Regarding the screw surfaces are you sure you were using the same fan setting what was it?

Looking at the top of the bottom surface and the top of the top surface that is pillowing. To fix that that you need one of or all of – fans full on, use a thicker layer resolution, print slower. Difficult to be exact without your settings. Given that and the screw thread I do suspect your fans were not on.

I suppose there might be some under extrusion, maybe you got a blockage as a result of the filament change but not convinced on that. Can you do an atomic pull? Maybe worth doing that after addressing the pillowing if you are still having problems.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Surprisingly, both of your symptoms (bad overhangs and pillowing on top surfaces) are fixed with "more fan". Maybe your fans broke? The wiring inside the head is a bit fragile. Of maybe you disabled fans in Cura?

If the fans are working I would then try lowering printing temp. Try lowering a lot. If you normally print 220C, try maybe 190C but print very slow - maybe 20mm/sec. Different brands and colors of PLA have different viscosity at a given temperature.

Also consider buying some filament from another manufacturer. Some brands just aren't as good.

What layer height are you printing? The ideal overhang quality has a sweet spot around .1 to .2mm layer height. If you go much thinner or thicker you get worse results. I'm not sure what the ideal thickness is but it's usually around .1 or .2mm.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh - and pillowing tends to be worse with thin layer heights - so a .05mm layer height is more likely to get the pillowing effect because the individual "strands" of PLA being laid down over the support grid are more likely to snap.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HI guys!

thanks for your help, I'm now trying to print with an Ultimaker blue filament and I still have the same problems, so there is something wrong in my settings and not with the material itself.

To give you a better idea:

layer height: 0.2

shell thickness: 0.8

bottom/top thickness: 1.2

density: 20

print speed: 40

initial layer thickness: 0.2

travel speed: 150

The fans are working 100% and the temperature now is 200

have a good monday!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

May I suggest you try layer height 0.1, print speed 30, bed temp 55, temperature 205

 

HI guys!

thanks for your help, I'm now trying to print with an Ultimaker blue filament and I still have the same problems, so there is something wrong in my settings and not with the material itself.

To give you a better idea:

layer height: 0.2

shell thickness: 0.8

bottom/top thickness: 1.2

density: 20

print speed: 40

initial layer thickness: 0.2

travel speed: 150

The fans are working 100% and the temperature now is 200

have a good monday!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh dear, those settings look to me to be fine to avoid pillowing. I am going to suggest two things. Firstly move the infill to 40%. I appreciate that for the actual print you may not want to do that but for resolving your problem I think it can only help. Also it may well work for some filaments but I I think .200 at 40mm/s and 200c must be on the borderline. I would be inclined for the moment to take the temp to 205 or 210; maybe 210 you can always then back off.

I would be inclined to not move the .200 depth until the pillowing is resolved; going thinner will only make it more difficult to resolve. Of course for your threads you may well want to do that. I have not printed many threads but I suspect that for the 2 or 3 that I have done I used .100

Have you tried going back to your original brand? If you have run out then I would try a third filament if you have one.

When you say the fans are 100% is that 100% working or 100% working at 100%? When your fans are coming on strong say 50% going to 100% do you see the extruder temp dropping? On my printer, which is not a UM, my extruder will drop 5 degrees+ when the fans start charging, I ramp them up steeply after layer 2 or 3

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!