Jump to content

Netfabb area over filling problem.


benoit

Recommended Posts

Posted · Netfabb area over filling problem.

Hi All,

I can't seem to be able to get decent filling with Netfabb, it seems to consistently overfill top and bottom layers.

 

If I wait it out, the nozzle smooths the "junk" after a few layers, but there must be a way to prevent this from happening.

Please advise.

Thanks

Note: print quality with RepG is flawless.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Netfabb area over filling problem.

    I'm using 1a : Standard Quality Filled Object with corresponding 1: PLA Standard material and a 2.5 mm Fill Spacing.

    However the problem is in the upskin and downskin layers of the print, before the Fill Spacing setting kicks in.

    I was able to fix the problem by switching to the hatching pattern fill pattern (from a spiral pattern), which effectively reduces the number of passthrough on a single point and consequently reduces the build ups and prevents the formation of "mounds" at the corners.

    I can finally print with Netfabb!

    Thanks guys.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Netfabb area over filling problem.

    Hi Benoit,

    I use Netfabb, but I've never bothered with Standard Quality. I've never been able to get half-way decent prints on anything other than Ultra - but with Ultra the prints are utterly amazing. I've increased the speed on my Ultra profile so I can get beautiful prints in the same time as the regular standard profile that still look amazing. I've even managed to tune those up to 200% using real-time tuning in Replicator-G and still achieve a nice result.

    Cheers,

    Troy.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Netfabb area over filling problem.

    Troy,

    Thanks for the advise.

    Yes the Netfabb standrard quality is much lower than what RepG outputs, however the toolpath algorithm makes it much nicer and easier to post process.

    Once i'm comfortable and confident with Netfabb, I'll move up to Fine and Ultra (i'd like to have a good comparison between them all)

    Have you (or anyone) been able to thin down the layer thickness from 80 microns to 20 microns (like in RepG's Very Fine setting offers) ?

    benoit

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Netfabb area over filling problem.

    Have you calibrated at all? Or, if using the latest version, switched to volumetric and put in the correct diameter for your filament?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Netfabb area over filling problem.

    Yes it is calibrated, but i'm using 4.9.0 (on MacOS)

    I played with the "Width Factor" parameter on the "Build Style->Region Definition" section and was able to fix most of the problems, and I'm now pretty satisfied with the "standard quality" setting.

    I still need to work on improving the upskin finish but so far so good.

    Here are some photos.

    Thanks for the help!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Netfabb area over filling problem.

    Update: problem solved, all Netfabb built-in profiles work flawlessly.

    My problems:

    1. Using MacOS Netfabb 4.9, I switched to Windows using Netfabb 4.9.2 (volumetric).

    2. Using USB to drive the print (the animations and information updates caused the hot end to pause and ooze for seconds at a time while it sent the data to the computer), I switched to SD cards from the Ultipanel

    3. Operating the Ultimaker in a non air-conditioned room (here room temperature is 27-32 C), I placed it in the direct path of the air-con outlet which makes the PLA filament harder and less prone to deform in the feeder mechanism during during Fine/Snake areas where the rate is low; it also makes the print cool down faster so there previously printed material cannot be displaced.

    Here is a sample of the "standard quality" profile (with hatching instead of spiral filling)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...