Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

0.9mm nozzle settings


maxvector9
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · 0.9mm nozzle settings

I recently made myself a 0.9mm nozzle to do some rougher but faster prints. However, I cant seem to get the right settings to get good print. I'm using the newest version of Cura. I was hopeing somebody could give me some basic setting information for a decent print with 1.75mm PLA filament.

I currently am using the following settings;

Temp. 210

Speed 20mm/s

Quality:

Layer Height: 0.4

Shell thickness: 0.6

Bottom/Top thickness: 2.7

Initial layer 0.67mm

Initial layer width: 130%

Minimal layer time 5 sec

Fan speed 30%

(Using a RepRap printer)

P.s. How can I select the pattern for the top and bottom. (In stead of zigzaging i want it to spiral)

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · 0.9mm nozzle settings

    You are trying to output 20 x 0.9 x 0.4 = 7.2 mm3/s

    This is no problem on my UM2, but can your feeder handle this speed?

     

    Futher I would say your shell needs to be a multiple of your nozzle size, so f.e. 0.9 or 1.8 in this case.

    Same for bottom/top, make it a multiple of your layer hight.

     

    And sharing a picture of your result could help ..

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · 0.9mm nozzle settings

    Like they said. Shell of .6mm won't look so good on a .9mm nozzle. Also did you set nozzle to .9mm in advanced tab?

    If you set nozzle to .9mm and shell to .6mm it will print as though you have a .6 nozzle. Same spacing and flow one would expect for a .6mm nozzle.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · 0.9mm nozzle settings

    plus 20mm/s is too slow - the point of having such a large hole at the end is that the plastic practically falls out! - on my .65mm I typically use speeds of 100mm/s or more (depends on the design and ringing artefacts etc,

    Plus because of the sheer size of the opening I tend to go as low as I can - which can be as low as 190 - there is a lot of plastic to cool and the fan is not there very long, so the less heat the better or it can all get kind of 'melted in the fire' look :) - but speed it up and cool it down works great (mainly for me architectural models - I do the walls in .65mm nozzle fast, and detailed stuff in .4mm nozzle slower

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · 0.9mm nozzle settings

    It's still not working well at all. Is it possible that the stl file is the problem. Should I model my file with a certain width? 1.8 for instance to match the shell thickness? Because right now it will add small dots of pla inbetween my two shells (showing as yellow dots in Cura)

    Also, whenever I try to print the bottom of a vase or cup, it doesnt stay flat, it seems like the temperature causes it to deform.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · 0.9mm nozzle settings

    I don't think you mentioned it was a vase. This is very complicated and there's 3 major concepts/issues to overcome:

    1) sticking/warping

    2) proper shell width

    3) Vases - special case

    sticking...

    How big are we talking about? The base of the vase? It helps to have rounded corners as sharp corners apply all the lifting forces to one point, then that lifts, and now there is lifting force on a new larger spot and then that lifts, and eventually you get a large enough corner that it stops lifting. Brim helps a TON. Brim feature will help hold that part down nicely. If you have heated bed, set it to 50C and if you have glass bed use some kind of PVA glue - a coating so thin it is invisible (mix with water and spread thin). If you don't have heat use blue tape. Clean the blue tape with isopropyl alcohol - super critical step to remove the wax. If tape lifts instead of part then use wider tape (50mm minimum - 200mm better).

    2) shell width - for a non vase make damn sure you shell width is a multiple of .9 and make sure your nozzle setting in cura is .9. Did you do that? I asked you this question above but you didn't answer.

    3) Vases - okay - for best vase results people usually do single-pass-walls. This is a very special way of printing and a special way of doing the model and using cura. You first need a CAD model that is solid. Sometimes you can simulate this by checking most of the boxes in "fix horrible". You want to first convince Cura that your part is a solid cylinder-like thing and it should show lots of diagonal infill where the water would normally go.

    Then you uncheck infill and uncheck "top" so that it has no top. Then you can also do "spiralize" if you want. If you don't do spiralize you can choose 1 or 2 shells on your own by setting to .9 or 1.8mm.

    If you check spiralize it will do single pass wall (and will also beef up the the joint between the bottom and the wall to prevent water leaks if you put water in it). If you do single pass wall and tell it the wall is 1.8mm now it is doing 200% flow to get a single pass 1.8mm wall out of a .9mm nozzle which may be a problem. Instead I would go no thicker than 1.0mm if you go the spiralize route.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · 0.9mm nozzle settings

    Please post a picture next time. We would have noticed it was a vase which "changes everything". And who knows what other critical piece of info would be learned with a picture.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 10 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3.0-Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 17 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...