Jump to content

PLA Retraction Setting Poll


area0404

Recommended Posts

Posted · PLA Retraction Setting Poll

Hi! Just trying to gather the masses' opinion on your retraction setting for PLA on your machine. I've faced some pretty severe stringing issues for a while now. Having dropped temperature low enough to cause delamination between layers (175 for Ultimaker PLA Black), I conducted some testing and realized that low temperature isn't likely to be the solution here. In desperation, I started tuning up my retraction distance and find that may have generated better results.

So far, I find the most effective being 60mm/s and 9mm. Personally, I heard ppl having their optimal result at much lower (like 60mm/s and 5.5mm). Is that something differs from machine to machine? Or perhaps we have yet to discover the optimal setting?

Please answer to this poll so we can find out!

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · PLA Retraction Setting Poll

    Mine limits to 60 if I do it on my Ultimaker 2 itself. Maybe it is a firmware issue? You can try updating. On Cura however, there is no warning (like when u set your shell thickness to be different from your print head width multiplier or when u put the temperature really high). So I am not sure exactly how high I can go there. I would assume 60 is the limit though.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · PLA Retraction Setting Poll

    The UM2 firmware limits to 45mm. But anything above 25mm/s you risk stripping the PLA instead of retracting it.

    Above 45mm/s the motor simply has no power at all to move the filament.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · PLA Retraction Setting Poll

    ...

    Why does my machine allow me to set 60 though...? Doesn't seem to have problem retracting either. I guess that means it is capped at 45 even though it displays 60?

     

    No, if it displays 60 it is capped at 60 (IMHO).

    It seems that "someone" has changed this configuration setting on your printer. It's not very difficult to send a M203 command via pronterface...

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · PLA Retraction Setting Poll

    When I first got my UM2, 4.5mm was the default and it wasn't far enough. I set it to 5.5 and then I think 6.5mm was perfect. However I also noticed that the bowden tube was moving up and down in the head on every retraction by about 2mm.

    The first time I took apart the head - when I put it back together, I seated the bowden tube a little tighter so that it doesn't move on retraction - be careful - if it's too tight it will slowly warp the white teflon part it pushes against (the isolator).

    After doing that I found 4.5mm to be perfect amount of retraction.

    Another way to test retraction amount is to watch the printer on a print that has TONS of retractions and look at the filament inside the tube at the top of the curve. You can see the filament is at the top of the curve/bowden tube normally and on every retraction it should move just enough to reach the bottom of the tube.

    Some brands of PLA don't stick to themselves very well. The print quality isn't as good and you get lots of strings. Every color is different also. Some leak more than others - see first photo here (done on UMO):

    http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/1872-some-calibration-photographs/

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...