Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Is this under extrusion??


caddy-cool
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Is this under extrusion??

IMO the maybe top layer is not thick enough, and it could be some under extrusion in the body of the print, hard to see from the photo.

you should post all of your settings to help with diagnosis, also what extruder feeder are you using - the standard one ?

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Is this under extrusion??

    Something similar happened to me recently and it turned out I had accidentally unchecked the solid top layer button in the expert settings menu. Just something worth checking...

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Is this under extrusion??

    I can see in the walls of your print some underextrusion here and there. The top is hard to tell what the issue is - it looks like you only have 2 top layers so I would thicken that. Please post:

    print speed, nozzle temp, layer height.

    For example for .2mm layers you don't want to go faster than these speeds:

    20mm/sec at 200C

    30mm/sec at 210C

    40mm/sec at 225C

    50mm/sec at 240C

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Is this under extrusion??

    wow thanks for the responses. I have the original 0.4mm nozzle and I'm using the following settings:

    Layer height 0.2, shell thickness 1.6, Bottom/ top 0.6, density 33%, Temp 210 (PLA), bed temp 55.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Is this under extrusion??

    I would increase the bottom/ top to 0.8 (or more) and you could easily increase layer height up to .06 - 0.10

    you don't mention your print speed ?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Is this under extrusion??

    I would increase the bottom/ top to 0.8 (or more) and you could easily increase layer height up to .06 - 0.10

    you don't mention your print speed ?

     

    sorry the speed is usually between 40-60 mm/s, I've put at 40 mm/s for the next print

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...