Jump to content
StenDan

Circle not round

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Circle not round

Hello

I am not sure if this is a hardware or a software problem.

When I print a test circle with a wall thickness of 0.8mm then, it is not everywhere that the two walls touch each other.

I have tightened all belts and calibrated parallelism on small rods

Printer: Ulitmaker orginal +

Design tool: 123D Design

Slicing software: Cura

Cura settinge see pic.

IMG_1372.thumb.JPG.26228403fa6d9ebb05303adf5ae0267c.JPG

thank you in advance

Sten

IMG_1372.thumb.JPG.26228403fa6d9ebb05303adf5ae0267c.JPG

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Circle not round

The Cura picture is missing somehow... ;)

Do the two walls not touch each other all around the circle or just in two diagonal quadrants?

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Circle not round

There are only a few places that they do not touch, and only on one side. see picture.

Cura settings come:)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Circle not round

On S3D you can 'overload' the thick walls to push more filament if the 3d design isn't 0.8 wall thickness. Cura will try it's best to fill the gap if the design isn't of that thickness. But we can't see that without the cura layer img.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Circle not round

It could be mild underextrusion or it could be backlash.

Mild underextrusion would be expected if you exceed the settings in this table:

Here are top recommended speeds for UMO, UM2 with .2mm layers (twice as fast for .1mm layers):

20mm/sec at 200C

30mm/sec at 210C

40mm/sec at 225C

50mm/sec at 240C

Backlash on UMO is most often either loose *short* belts (not the long ones) so slide those motors down tight, or endcaps too tight - push the head around - if resistance is too high then that will cause backlash. Overly high resistance is usually because the long belts are too tight or even more likely one or more endcaps are causing excessive friction. You only have to loosen one endcap per rod (only loosen 4 encaps and only a small amount). Also add a drop of oil to the 6 horizontal rods (yes I said six, not four).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 96 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!