Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
3DukeEngineering

Kapton tape on/under support material

Recommended Posts

Hey guys, first time posting here so I hope I have got it right.

I had a bit of an idea today and was wondering if perhaps anyone has already tried this and what results they ended up with. I did a quick search but could find anything relevant

I often print prototype parts that will have large flat surfaces that need to be printed on top of support material. I am growing sick of the rough poor quality finish these surfaces are left with after the support material is removed.

I was wondering if anyone has ever used a pause at Z height feature to lay kapton tape (or something similar) on top of the last support material layer so the next structural surface of the model has a nice flat surface to print onto?

I originally purchased my UM2 with the understanding that there would be a dual extruder option available, thinking I could print support material with a high density in a dissolvable material, but that idea seems to have gone out the window so I’m looking for an alternative.

Otherwise does anyone have a better Y/Z gap and Z gap dimension for support material? (I currently use 1.0mm X/Y and 0.1 Z)

Regards :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You could probably use pause-at-height. This is very intriguing. I hope you try it and let us know. Try it with something that only takes 15 minute to print - maybe an upside down "L". Support the overhang but then add capton tape. Make the vertical arm of the L only 5mm so you don't have to wait long before adding the tape. Tolerances will be very tight - but the UM2 can handle that if you experiment. I think this could work. Not sure. Normally you want the kapton tape heated to 45C or so. I haven't used Kapton tape in years and I don't remember if PLA sticks to it without the heat - I think not. A hair dryer could heat it up enough for the PLA to stick.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have recently started to use the kapton tape on the bed as I was having some difficulties with ABS adhesion, now prints are sticking perfectly, both ABS and PLA! (had to dry the abs in the oven too)

I haven't used the pause at height feature before so this will be an interesting experiment for me. Hopefully I will have some free print time over the weekend to test this out.

In my head I can see this idea working brilliantly, but I would be surprised if I was the first person to try it!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, this thread got me thinking, because I have a design that needs some clean overhangs, and I dread removing supports after something has been printed.  So the Kapton tape idea seemed interesting, but then I was thinking why not print my own tape out of the same material that I'm using for the project?  The filament will bond to it, and it should blend in.   Here is an example of using a thin sheet and a small block to make clean ceilings:

20150808_201725_resized.thumb.jpg.83d457e611e94797d1e1247983023899.jpg

20150808_202022_resized.thumb.jpg.a0c96d346f2c35ddb134906468305229.jpg

20150808_202831_resized.thumb.jpg.7d3723979043a17529a15d3ca67c611d.jpg

Chris

20150808_201725_resized.thumb.jpg.83d457e611e94797d1e1247983023899.jpg

20150808_202022_resized.thumb.jpg.a0c96d346f2c35ddb134906468305229.jpg

20150808_202831_resized.thumb.jpg.7d3723979043a17529a15d3ca67c611d.jpg

Edited by Guest
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Very nice - except my printer does bridging pretty well - it's the cantilvered overhangs that are hard - like the chin on a person's head. I think you could do something similar for a chin - print it at a different angle and glue it on later or during the print.

Still I like this idea. I have a new really cool idea similar to this - I hope to try it soon and will publish somewhere in tips&tricks.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay now I feel really foolish and need some help. I JUST received my Ultimaker 2+ and printing PLA directly on the glass bed. I was not aware of using Kapton Tape. Am I going to have troubles removing my finished print from the glass? What is the best way to remove it now that I messed up and printed directly onto the glass? In the future should I be using Kapton tape when printing PLA on my Ultimaker 2+?

Feeling very foolish

Rich

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay now I feel really foolish and need some help.  I JUST received my Ultimaker 2+ and printing PLA directly on the glass bed.  I was not aware of using Kapton Tape.  Am I going to have troubles removing my finished print from the glass?  What is the best way to remove it now that I messed up and printed directly onto the glass?  In the future should I be using Kapton tape when printing PLA on my Ultimaker 2+?

Feeling very foolish

Rich

 

i print directly on the glass to

its no problem just wait for the bed to cool down and it will come of with a little nudge with your fingers

only with flexpla i recomend some tape or some gluestick.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

kapton tape is an older technology. Glass is the next generation after kapton tape. Not sure what is after glass - maybe build-tak.

Anyway stick with glass - it works really well. If you can't get the part off let it cool completely - even maybe put it in the freezer. Also get a putty knife and sharpen the corner so you can get it under prints.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!