Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

small blobs on print


edit-mesh
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · small blobs on print

i am wondering why my nozzle does an irregular "backstep"( on UMO and also UM2) with this PLA print?

settings :

layer:0.1mm

walls:0.5 mm (more opacity)

speed:20

temp: 200

spiralized: on

 

backskip.thumb.jpg.7de560b0e1ed25b11e7202949e81e3c7.jpg

any suggestions would be very appreciated.

cheers imke

backskip.thumb.jpg.7de560b0e1ed25b11e7202949e81e3c7.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · small blobs on print

    Hi Imke,

    Thank you for your email.

    I don't see any odd behaviour in the video, do you have some examples to show your issue a little bit better?

    What do you mean by backsteps?

    You should keep your walls in a multitude of your nozzle, so make it: 0.4 or 0.8 or 1.2 instead of 0.5

    Looking forward hearing from you!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · small blobs on print

    well it's not easy to see in the video- its in sec.11-12.

    the the nozzle is moving a step back and you can also hear it, this happens not regular, what is also shown in the photo.

    i turned spiralized on, because i didn't wanted a z scar , and thats why my wall thickness is not 0.8 (with 0.4 wall thickness the wall is too translucent) i am trying to find another video, but its difficult to capture...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · small blobs on print

    here is another one

    (at the endframes)

    its cura 15.04.2.but the problem was also there with earlier versions (problem is persistent since a few month i guess since 15.04 ?).

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · small blobs on print

    There's a TON of discussion about this on the forums somewhere. It's a relatively recent bug but it appeared before the latest rewrite of Cura. I'm not sure how far back you have to go to get before this bug but I think about a year. Try Cura 14.6.* or older (14=2014, 6 would be for example june). Cura has been working quite well for quite a while so these older versions are quite mature and safe and stable.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · small blobs on print

    thanks gr5 for the explanation of cura versions and infos! i will go back to 14.7(?), from were i started with this project.

    is there a chance, that this bug is getting fixed in the future? would be great :)!!!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · small blobs on print

    I lost track of it. The developers of the new cura Engine I believe were discussing it so I think they are aware and it might be fixed in the latest version (15.6 or newer) I really don't know - but I certainly saw lots of discussion about this - I think it was in the spring.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
        • 12 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...