Jump to content

Infill not extruding properly.


jakobosborne94

Recommended Posts

Posted · Infill not extruding properly.

I have been fighting with extreme under extrusion the past week or so, I figured that I had a clogged or fouled nozzle so I got a replacement after not being able to fix the problem. With a brand new nozzle I am still having the exact same issue.

The perimeters look great but the infill looks as if its printing at 10% layer width.

The solid bottom infill looks to be correct but the solid top infill only has a nice finish if 5 or more top solid layers are used.

IMG_2228.thumb.JPG.79aa78aeb8d4153db0adc38e4f28c399.JPGIMG_2230.thumb.JPG.2651805047ad74f71b0ad4c27af6e411.JPGIMG_2229.thumb.JPG.05eea73ecf76a9cc94ae1fcbf88298e8.JPG

I have done some test prints in Cura as well as simplify3D both produce the exact same result.

Printer settings (Cura)

Layer height .15

Speed 50 mm/s

Temp Ive tried from 200-220 no change.

retraction distance 5mm

retraction speed 25mm/s

Infill speed 50mm/s

Infill extrusion width set to 125% in simplify3D

Ive tried hatchbox pla, Inventables PLA, and Colorfabb bronze fill all have the same issue.

IMG_2228.thumb.JPG.79aa78aeb8d4153db0adc38e4f28c399.JPG

IMG_2230.thumb.JPG.2651805047ad74f71b0ad4c27af6e411.JPG

IMG_2229.thumb.JPG.05eea73ecf76a9cc94ae1fcbf88298e8.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Infill not extruding properly.

    The problem it's that for an infill higher than 100% you print more volume of filament/time so you might need to increase the temperature to keep the flow going.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Infill not extruding properly.

    That 125% is a serious problem - it means it is trying to put out more filament than needed for the standard .4mm nozzle - it's tough to squeeze out more filament than there is vertical space for it so the filament has to go out sideways which greatly increases the needed pressure.

    Also in Cura what is your shell width it MUST be a multiple of 0.4 or you can get the same problem (underextrusion).

    Also - probably most important of all - you are printing too cold, too thick and/or too fast. For .15mm layers here is the max speed I recommend for any given temp. This changes depending on layer height. Some printers can do double these speeds but barely and most printers can't:

    26mm/sec at 200C

    40mm/sec at 210C

    53mm/sec at 225C

    67mm/sec at 240C

    Also different filament colors vary and you might have to print hotter with a few colors.

    It's perfectly fine to print at 50mm/sec - quality will be lower but still pretty decent - so if you don't care too much about quality raise the temp to 230C (don't go over 240C) and if you want higher quality then lower speed to 35mm/sec and temp at 210C.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Infill not extruding properly.

    See if this video helps you: 

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 7 replies
      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...