Jump to content
Nicolai

Print out a vase

Recommended Posts

Posted · Print out a vase

Hello there

I`m new to 3d printing, this is my first post and question.

I`m trying to print a vase and a redwine glass out but I can`t get it waterproof.

The water is coming out of it dripping...

I use cura and I have a wanaho duplicator i3 printer.

My settings are:

solid fill bottom check ON

button thickness 2 mm

fill density 100%

shell thickness 0,8 (doubble the nozzle size right? nozzle = 0,4)

layer heght 0,05

Filament diameter 1,75 ( I`m wondering, maybe I didn`t adjust this one can that be the reason, or are

any of the above completly wrong.

What would your settings be if you would print something out with the intension of having water in it.

Thank you so much!

I really apprechiate your answers.

Best regards

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Print out a vase

Turn on the "spiralize" feature. This will make it do the double thickness that you want. Without that checked then it will do 2 passes with the .4mm nozzle but spiralize is designed to make water tight cups or vases. Also print slow - this is heavy over extrusion (.8mm trace out of a .4mm nozzle). Also .05 is a bit thin - the upper layers might not be able to nicely melt the layer below with such a thin coat. I recommend .1mm at least to see if that helps with water tight.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Print out a vase

I think you need to be quite a lot thicker to be fully waterproof. Double thickness is marginal.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Print out a vase

Joris makes lots of cups that are watertight - he is the expert so consider talking to him. I think he lives in Eindhoven or somewhere near Amsterdam. Anyway he prefers to use a larger nozzle I believe. A .6 or .8mm nozzle. His cups are quite light weight. But if he uses a smaller nozzle than .6 I think he over extrudes (sets shell to maybe .8mm or .6mm with a .4mm nozzle). This fills in all the cracks and makes it water tight.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Print out a vase

By the way the "spiralize" feature in Cura used to be called "Joris" but he asked to have his name removed from Cura.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Print out a vase

Larger nozzles are nice for speed and thickness using spiralize, but not really needed to get it watertight. Just increase the flow to get it watertight (like 120-140%). also make sure to have plenty of bottom layers.

If you fail, just coat the inside with PVC glue to make it watertight..

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Print out a vase

Thanks guys. Now I corrected the shell tickness to 1 mm, and i have the spiralize feature on under advanced settings.

I will report how the print will be.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Print out a vase

Print it slower than usual and hotter than usual - it's hard to get 1mm of filament through a .4mm nozzle hole.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!